State wrestling tournament

Published: Feb 19, 2006 (source unknown)

KENNER ó Saturdayís championship results and team scoring in the State Farm/LHSAA State Wrestling Tournament at the Pontchartrain Center:


Division I


Team Scoring: 1, Jesuit 232.5. 2, Brother Martin 214. 3, Catholic 174. 4, St. Paulís 171. 5, Rummel 135.5. 6, Comeaux 128. 7, Acadiana 77.5. 8, Hahnville 75. 9, Lafayette 70. 10, John Ehret 66. 11, St. Amant 63. 12, Sulphur 56. 13, Airline 54.5. 14, Fontainebleau 48. 15, Mandeville 43. 16, Grace King 28. 17, Central 22. 18, Carencro 21. 19, Holy Cross 19. 20, Dutchtown 10. 21, Byrd 8. 22, Covington 4. 23, (tie) Higgins, Northshore, Bonnabel and Baton Rouge 3.


Championship Results


103: Kevin White, Jesuit, d. David Staines, Rummel, 2-0. 3, Luis Alexander, Catholic. 4, Reed Hart, Brother Martin. 5, Bradley Webb, Lafayette. 6, Derek Verrett, Sulphur.
112: Andre Broussard, Lafayette, d. Tyler Ehret, Rummel, 6-4. 3, Michael Gruezke, Jesuit. 4, Robert Town, Catholic. 5, Kenny Barnes, Central. 6, Michael Young, St. Paulís.
119: Ben Capella, Jesuit, pinned Ronald Martin, John Ehret, 2:45. 3, John Calcote, Rummel. 4, Jacob Theriot, Sulphur. 5, Andy Casadaban, Brother Martin. 6, Alex Huffman, Airline.
125: Justin Shields, Brother Martin, d. Jared Stritzinger, St. Paulís, 8-0. 3, Mitchell Fischer, Catholic. 4, Tony Suarez, Rummel. 5, Danny Butler, Fontainebleau. 6, Caleb Foster, St. Amant.
130: Mitch Trahan, Comeaux, d. Michael Fresina, Catholic, 10-7. 3, Spencer Dussouy, Rummel. 4, David Butler, Fontainebleau. 5, Rodney Bradley, John Ehret. 6, Aaron Phillips, Lafayette.
135: Brad Gruezke, Jesuit, pinned Danny Tigert, St. Paulís, 3:50. 3, Kyle Kleinpeter, Catholic. 4, Dustin Ponthieux, Comeaux. 5, Dustin Lail, Lafayette. 6, Kris Kennedy, John Ehret.
140: James Casadaban, Brother Martin, d. Pat Braud, 2-1 (OT). 3, Jonathan Mallery, John Ehret. 4, David Vidrine, St. Amant. 5, Ricky Credo, Catholic. 6, Mac Farrell, Hahnville.
145: Brian Parenton, Catholic, d. Justin Goodwin, Comeux, 10-8. 3, Cody Leger, Acadiana. 4, Ben Dussouy, Brother Martin. 5, J.P. Richard, Jesuit. 6, Scott Hebert, St. Paulís.
152: Matt Cotaya, Brother Martin, d. Derrick Burbank, Acadiana, 12-0. 3, Christian Rabito, Jesuit. 4, Daniel LeBlanc, St. Paulís. 5, Seth Daudey, Comeaux. 6, Chris Acosta, Fontainebleau.
160: David Bonin, Comeaux, d. Jonathan Lambert, Catholic, 8-2. 3, Chris Moulder, Mandeville. 4, Sean Keogh, Rummel. 5, Will Stall, Brother Martin. 6, Michael Matthews, Jesuit.
171: Levi Gruwell, Hahnville, d. Justin Wagner, Brother Martin, 17-11. 3, Travis Lacour, St. Paulís. 4, Sean Ragan, Jesuit. 5, Matt McGrath, Rummel. 6, Silvino Gomez, Comeaux.
189: Johnny Palmer, Jesuit, d. Brice Jacobs, Hahnville, 2-1 (OT). 3, Michael Middlebrooks, Airline. 4, Wesley Gonzales, St. Amant. 5, Evan Laiche, Brother Martin. 6, Logan Church, Fontainebleau.
215: Michael Bossetta, Jesuit, d. Greg Kempton, Rummel, 5-4. 3, James Aitken, Brother Martin. 4, Evan Bartholomew, St. Paulís. 5, Tyler Wiggins, Carencro. 6, Lyle Miller, Airline.
275: David Boyce, St. Paulís, d. Ivan Muller, Rummel, disqualification. 3, Jarrell Moss, Acadiana. 4, Ross Graham, Grace King. 5, Justin Breaux, Sulphur. 6, Devin Thomas, Lafayette.


Division II


Team Scoring: 1, Parkway 294. 2, Northside 236.5. 3, Shaw 221.5. 4, St. Thomas More 90. 5, Tara 82. 6, East Ascension 79. 7, Zachary 73. 8, Belle Chasse 64.5. 9, Riverdake 64. 10, Bossier 60. 11, Northwood 51. 12, McKinley 45. 13, Haughton 41. 14, East Jefferson 32. 15, Istrouma 25.5. 16, (tie) Broadmoor, Lee 16. 18, St. Michael 3.


Championship Results


103: Mark Flentge, Parkway, pinned Ryan Carriere, Northside, 3:56. 3, Josh Flick, Belle Chasse. 4, Brandon Surrency, Shaw. 5, Rom Naik, Bossier. 6, Brandon Venable, Northwood.
112: Jesse Graves, Zachary, d. Nathan Johnson, Parkway, 19-11. 3, Anthony Smith, East Ascension. 4, Randon DuFrene, Shaw. 5, Noah Brower, St. Thomas More. 6, Adderly Glass, Northside.
119: Cade Felps, Zachary, pinned Landon Robin, Parkway, 3:15. 3, John Dantagnan, Shaw. 4, Cameron Heil, Tara. 5, Caleb Brower, St. Thomas More. 6, Josh Auld, Northside.
125: Blake Dowden, Tara, d. Gregory Ruiz, East Ascension, 3-0. 3, Michael Oakley, Broadmoor. 4, Alan Seaton, Shaw. 5, Daniel Hanks, Northside. 6, Evan Hoek, Parkway.
130: Joey Dillon, Parkway, pinned Grant Ortego, Belle Chasse, 1:44. 3, Ben Collins, Shaw. 4, Anthony Morales, East Jefferson. 5, Sydney Pierre, Northside. 6, Cardarius Toussaint, Lee.
135: Trey Johnson, Parkway, d. Rene Ybarra, Tara, 18-6. 3, Dustin Newberry, Shaw. 4, Ryan Davis, Northwood. 5, Kevin Senegal, Northside. 6, Jesse Meade, East Jefferson.
140: Joshua Alfred, Northside, pinned B.J. Berry, Haughton, 3:37. 3, Josh Wolverton, Parkway. 4, Daniel Washington, Tara. 5, Vincent Bergeron, Shaw. 6, Norman Young, Bosier.
145: Kamron Johnston, Parkway, d. Philip Robichaux, Shaw, 14-9. 3, Mike Savage, Riverdale. 4, Jean-Paul Vincent, St. Thomas More. 5, Jamol Wheatley, Northside. 6, Shedrick Labrano, Istrouma.
152: Jamel Wheatley, Northside, d. Michael Wascom, East Ascension, 15-0. 3, Logan Johnson, Parkway. 4, disqualification. 5, David Deville, McKinley. 6, Ben Al-Assaf, Riverdale.
160: Mike Newberg, Parkway, pinned Marcus Esprit, Northside, 1:23. 3, Carson Kolbenschlag, Bossier. 4, Kurt Theriot, Shaw. 5, Travis Meinhart, Belle Chasse. 6, Quincy Williams, Istrouma.
171: Zachary Schaubhut, Shaw, pinned Ross Gary, St. Thomas More, 5:05. 3, Russell Leuschner, McKinley. 4, Joseph Levy, Northside. 5, Jordan Gallet, Belle Chasse. 6, Jose Johnson, Northwood.
189: Brandon Bond, Riverdale, pinned Brittian Emmels, Parkway, 4:53. 3, Kalen Louviere, Northside. 4, Andrew Criddle, Bossier. 5, Brandon Hill, Haughton, 6, Stephen Dodson, Zachary.
215: Paul Hatty, Shaw, pinned John Thomas, Parkway, 3:22. 3, Jean-Paul Ducrest, St. Thomas More. 4, Raymond Stewart, Northside. 5, Steven Sandrock, Riverdale. 6, Nicholos Hayes, Northwood.
275: Joe Breaux, Parkway, d. Justin McGehee, East Ascension, 7-1. 3, Steven Blair, Shaw. 4, Denario Livas, Northside. 5, Corwin Barnes, McKinley. 6, Eric Pease, Haughton.


Division III


Team Scoring: 1, Brusly 275.5. 2, Teurlings Catholic 172.5. 3, Rayne 155. 4, Parkview Baptist 149. 5, Redemptorist 122. 6, Pearl River 120.5. 7, Basile 103.5. 8, South Cameron 71. 9, Fisher 67.5. 10, Benton 67. 11, North Vermilion 52.5. 12, Northlake Christian 30. 13, De La Salle 24.5. 14, Evangel 14.


Championship Results


103: Blake Panepinto, Brusly, pinned Brett Richard, South Cameron, 1:52. 3, Tanner Ducote, Parkview Baptist. 4, Gavin Fontenot, Basile. 5, Taylor Price, North Vermilion. 6, Eric Crowe, Pearl River.
112: Elijah Levee, Northlake Christian, pinned Preston Bradford, Parkview Baptist, 2:40. 3, Marc Myers, Brusly. 4, Mathew Deshotel, North Vermilion. 5, Hunter Canik, South Cameron. 6, Nicholas Pence, DLS.
119: Thomas Ventress, Redemptorist, d. Chris Nowosiwsky, Parkview Baptist, 8-3. 3, Casey Trahan, Teurlings Catholic. 4, Ricky Judice, Rayne. 5, Ethan Wunstell, Brusly. 6, Patrick Higgins, Fisher.
125: Cody Arabie, Rayne, pinned Dex Murphy, South Cameron, 4:51. 3, Nash Barecca, Teurlings Catholic. 4, Ty Welch, Brusly. 5, Ricky Bordelon, Redemptorist. 6, Matt Wilkerson, Pearl River.
130: Paul Wright, Pearl River, d. Aaron Lapoint, Basile, 17-15. 3, Ben Romero, Teurlings Catholic. 4, Cory Arabie, Rayne. 5, Spencer Gauthreaux, Brusly. 6, Bryant Adams, Fisher.
135: Greg Vizina, Teurlings Catholic, d. Eric Stocking, Brusly, 8-6. 3, Ian Ballantyne, Pearl River. 4, Jordan Mire. Rayne. 5, Blake Fourroux, Redemptorist. 6, Tray Ortego, Basile.
140: Nick Hebert, Brusly, pinned Philip Govan, Parkview Baptist, 3:02. 3, Lance West, Basile. 4, Brian Dean, Benton. 5, Logan Hoover, Evangel. 6, Daniel Reynolds, Rayne.
145: Casey Landry, Brusly, pinned Jimmy Landry, Pearl River, 3:47. 3, Aaron Arceaneaux, Rayne. 4, Brent Bourgeois, Fisher. 5, Bobby Gragston, Benton. 6, Garrett Ezell, Parkview Baptist.
152: David Roper, Parkview Baptist, pinned Jordan Koenig, Fisher, 4:52. 3, Jesse Miller, Basile. 4, Ryan McMillan, Benton. 5, Dustin Lafleur, Teurlings Catholic. 6, Cory Coxe, Redemptorist.
160: Thomas Cebollero, Brusly, d. Matt Cannon, Pearl River, 6-5. 3, Jacob Olivier, Teurlings Catholic. 4, Jordan Merceron, Redemptorist. 5, Nicholas Courville, Basile. 6, Jake Keller, Parkview Baptist.
171: Jake Leveron, Brusly, d. Bart Vidrine, South Cameron, 9-2. 3, Ian Guedry, Redemptorist. 4, Tim Becnel, Parkview Baptist. 5, Jeff LeBlanc, Teurlings Catholic. 6, Devan Brunell, De La Salle.
189: Britton Purvis, Redemptorist, d. Myron Harris, Brusly, 10-3. 3, Klayton Valega, Rayne. 4, Alex Bourque, North Vermilion. 5, Tyler Anderson, Teurlings Catholic. 6, Brad Watson, Benton.
215: Andrew Baldwin, Brusly, d. Sam Albarado, Teurlings Catholic, 7-4. 3, Damian Wills, Rayne. 4, Casey Henderson, Benton. 5, Spencer Douget, Basile. 6, Joel Thornton, Parkview Baptist.
275: Alex Schofield, Brusly, d. Benji Hebert, Teurlings Catholic, 5-4. 3, Stefan Bergeron, Rayne. 4, Josh Evans, Pearl River. 5, Robert Womack, Redemptorist. 6, Trey Olano, Fisher.