Louisiana Classic Wrestling Tournament

(Lee High Invitational from 1973 to 2010)

Lamar-Dixon EXPO Center

Gonzales, Louisiana

January 15th-16th, 2021

Final Team Scores

Place Team Points Place Team Points Place Team Points
1 Brother Martin 218.5 17 Southside 66 33 Acadiana 16
2 St. Paul 199 18 Dutchtown 60 T-34 Benton 15
3 Holy Cross 197 19 St. Amant 56 T-34 Hahnville 15
4 East Ascension 195 20 Hannan 53.5 36 Mandeville 14
5 Teurlings Catholic 185.5 21 Chalmette 51 37 NOMMA 12
6 North Desoto 180.5 22 Brusly 48.5 T-38 Calvary Baptist 11
7 Catholic 128 23 De la Salle 47 T-38 Plaquemine 11
T-8 Shaw 127 24 Rayne 45 T-40 Dunham 7
T-8 Jesuit 127 25 John Curtis 41 T-40 John Ehret 7
10 Sulphur 100 26 Central 35 T-42 McKinly 6
11 Airline 82 27 St. Michael 32 T-42 Summerfield 6
12 Parkway 77 28 Fontainebleau 31 44 DeQuincey 4
13 Live Oak 73 29 Baton Rouge 24 45 Broadmoor 2
14 Zachary 71.5 30 Erath 23 T-46 Episcopal 0
15 Belle Chasse 69 31 Comeaux 19 T-46 Haynes 0
16 Rummel 67 32 Lakeshore 17.5 T-46 Salmen 0

Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

All Weight Classes in PDF

Weight Class

106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Landon Reaux Southside 5:13
2 (1) Ashton Sonnier Teurlings Catholic  
3 (4) Collin Bell North Desoto 5-3
4 (2) Jacob Elsensohn Brother Martin  
5 (8) Anthony Perez Chalmette 5-1
6 (6) David Bourgeois East Ascension  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Ernie Perry, III Airline 12-4 MD
2 (3) Ethan Boudreaux Teurlings Catholic  
3 (2) Mason Elsensohn Brother Martin 2:57
4 (8) Nicholas McClendon Belle Chasse  
5 (8) David Viers Parkway 2:17
6 (4) Trey Fereday St. Paul  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Glenn Price Shaw 5-2
2 (3) Dylan Lauriano Holy Cross  
3 (2) Jacob Houser St. Paul 13-8
4 (6) Watts Goodson Catholic  
5 (4) Kent Burandt Brother Martin 15-13
6 (5) Isaac Dees North Desoto  

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Charles Sauerwin, III Holy Cross 7-3
2 (2) Ethan Castex Brother Martin  
3 (8) Cameron Davis North Desoto 3:32
4 Wiley Boudreaux Erath  
5 (4) Kyle Thibodeaux Sulphur Forfeit
6 (3) Michael Rader St. Paul  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Evan Frost Holy Cross 17-2 TF
2 Jace Chenevert St. Amant  
3 (3) Lance Ferguson North Desoto 3:58
4 (5) Cade Hontiveros Hannan  
5 (2) Carter Duet St. Paul 9-1 MD
6 Andrew Lusby Live Oak  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jacob Frost Holy Cross 15-0 TF
2 Jacob Ramirez Rummel  
3 (4) Jamarius Koshkp East Ascension 6-1
4 (7) Jordan Griffin Live Oak  
5 (5) Sean Cripple St. Paul Forfeit
6 (2) Ashton Surrency Shaw  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Peter Kelly Catholic 6-4
2 (5) Hunter Addison North Desoto  
3 (3) Quinn Williams Brother Martin Injury Default
4 (1) Grant Nastasi St. Paul  
5 (4) Ryder Hawley Rayne 3:09
6 (7) Voltaire Sanders Zachary  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Andrew Trahan Brusly 4:21
2 (1) Joseph Vincent Teurlings Catholic  
3 (2) Josiah Wakefield East Ascension 18-8 MD
4 (4) Eli Hope Brother Martin  
5 (5) Jake Romig Holy Cross 0:54
6 Gavin Gauthreaux Belle Chasse  

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Peyton Ward St. Paul 8-4
2 (2) Rocco Horvath Brother Martin  
3 (3) Santos Ramos East Ascension 9-2
4 (4) Hayden Wood Parkway  
5 (5) John Paul Travasos Teurlings Catholic 2:04
6 Michael Price Catholic  

170 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Brad Mahoney East Ascension 1:54
2 (2) Mark Pennison Hannan  
3 (4) Kade Moran Baton Rouge 2:59
4 (6) Andrew Gonzales North Desoto  
5 (8) Luke Ohler Brother Martin 6-2
6 Morgan Burke Comeaux  

182 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Jude Monaco Shaw 4-3 TB-1
2 (2) Blaine Cascio St. Paul  
3 (3) Austin Reason Central 0:53
4 (4) Yates Hoffman Jesuit  
5 Anton Brown Brother Martin Fall
6 (7) Christian James Airline  

195 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Corey Hyatt Sulphur 4:27
2 (1) Nawab Singh Live Oak  
3 (2) Dylan Oliver North Desoto 2:33
4 (5) Eric Levert Teurlings Catholic  
5 Gavyn O'Connor Holy Cross DQ
6 Cameron Walker Zachary  

220 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Dennis Daugherty Jesuit 3:31
2 Joel Lanclos Teurlings Catholic  
3 (3) Ian Lyons St. Paul 5-0
4 (4) Tre`Von Williams Rayne  
5 (5) Garine Gibson Chamette 2:59
6 (8) Nicholas Russell East Ascension  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Ashton Freeman Zachary 7:53
2 (2) Gavin Soniat East Ascension  
3 (4) Spencer Lanosga (Jesuit) 1:19
4 (5) Christian Mannino Catholic  
5 (7) Caleb Harris Sulphur Forfeit
6 (3) John Drake John Curtis  

Back to Top