2019 Mobile Gulf Coast Clash

Mobile, AL Civic Center

November 22nd-23rd, 2019

Champions and Placers

Final Team Standings

Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Thompson, AL 550 11 Bob Jones, AL 260.5 21 Pell City, AL 129.5
2 Brother Martin 512.5 12 Jesuit 258.5 22 Rummel 120
3 Woodward Academy, GA 498 13 Tuscaloosa County, AL 241.5 23 Daphne, AL 118
4 Catholic 438 14 Hewitt-Trussville, AL 228.5 24 Robertsdale, AL 117.5
5 Parkway 358 15 McAdory, AL 224 25 Covington 105
6 White Knoll, SC 349 16 Benjamin Russell, AL 205.5 26 Baldwin County, AL 95
7 Holy Cross 293.5 17 Gadsen Southside, AL 196.5 27 Auburn, AL 90
8 Wetumpka, AL 287 18 Helena, AL 191.5 28 W.S. Neal, AL 83
9 Valdosta, GA 284 19 Spain Park, AL 161 29 Baker, AL 34
10 Mountain Brook, AL 280 20 Gulf Shores, AL 134.5 30 Elberta, AL 21

Brackets in PDF format

Champions in Bold

* Outstanding Wrestler Lower Weights

** Lost to Outstanding Wrestler Heavier Weights in Finals

*** Best Match in Bold

Louisiana Placers

Brother Martin
2nd - 512 Points
Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Mason Elsensohn 2nd 6-1
113 Dylan Moser 10th 5-3
120 Jake Spellman 3rd 6-1
126 Ty Duncan 15th 4-4
132 Chase Scott 12th 4-5
132 Ethan Castex 6th 7-2
138 Quinn Williams 3rd 7-1
138 Campbell Viles 17th 6-2
145 Alex Duncan 2nd 7-1
145 Justin Savoie 8th 6-3
152 Riley Horvath 2nd 7-1
152 Brandon Cotton 16th 3-5
160 Mason Massicot** 2nd 7-1
160 Luke Ohler 21st 6-3
170 Eli Hope 10 5-4
195 Cameron Frederick 3rd 6-1
220 Kolbe Landry 11th 3-2
Catholic
4th - 438 Points
Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Ethan Winchester 9th 6-2
113 Jon Michael Cuba 8th 4-4
120 Ethan Ourso 9th 5-3
120 Adam Callicott 10th 4-4
126 Mason Acosta 17th 6-2
132 Hunter Goodson 4th 6-2
138 Peter Kelly 5th 8-1
145 Martin Helouin 4th 5-3
152 Toby Richard 9th 7-2
160 Ian Wyble 3rd 7-1
170 Canon Hunt 3rd 7-1
182 Macullen Mire 5th 8-1
195 Andrew Evans 7th 5-3
Covington
25th - 105 Points
Weight Wrestler Place Record
138 Alex Teope 24th 3-6
170 Christian Crais 17th 6-2
182 Richard Cunningham 11th 4-4
195 Christopher Allen*** 1st 7-0
Holy Cross
7th - 293.5 Points
Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Brandon Gainey 8th 4-4
113 Evan Frost 1st 7-0
120 Jacob Frost* 1st 7-0
126 Dylan Lauriano 1st 8-0
132 Charles Sauerwin 9th 6-3
138 Reed Barnewold 12th 4-5
145 Cameron Doyle 21st 6-3
152 Russell Solomon 13th 6-2
152 Jake Romig 12th 5-4

Jesuit
12th - 258.5 Points
Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Garrett Derbes 13th 4-3
113 Max Holmes 15th 5-3
113 Joseph Rosevally 6th 5-3
113 Daniel Bent 30th 2-5
120 Chris Charles 8th 5-3
120 Edward Laudumiey 12th 3-5
126 Jack Seidell 24th 4-5
126 Christopher Massey 11th 5-3
132 Edward Blakemore 17th 6-2
138 Jackson Ballay 22nd 4-4
138 Patrick McConnell 9th 7-2
145 Luke Battaglia 3rd 7-1
145 Winters McConnell 25th 5-4
152 Parker Anderson 5th 7-2
152 Holden Desroche 10th 5-4
160 Ian Bohn 22nd 4-5
160 Charlie Cyrus 6th 6-3
182 Mason Murret 19th 4-2
220 Yates Hoffman 18th 2-3
Parkway
5th Place - 358 points
Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 David Viers 6th 5-3
113 Garrette Larsen 13th 4-3
120      
126 Brandon Turner 10th 5-4
132 Jordan Clark 13th 5-3
138 Andrew Tamburo 7th 6-3
145 Braden Primeaux 22nd 4-5
152 Brendon Earnest 15th 4-4
152 Brody Boone 21st 6-3
160 Jacob Chittom 4th 6-2
170 Steven Driggers 9th 7-2
182 Kaleb Garcia 3rd 6-1
182 Terrence Murray 4th 6-2
195 Jaden Jones 8th 5-3
220 Mylo Flores 13th 3-2
285 Peyton Miller 3rd 4-1
Rummel
22nd Place - 120 Points
Weight Wrestler Place Record
106 Jacob Baltz 10th 4-4
106 Stephen Kimball 26th 3-5
120 Carter Burgess 11th 5-3
138 Jacob Ramirez 1st 7-1
160 Logan Aucoin 29th 3-5
170 Zachary Truxillo 24th 4-5
170 Gabriel Solis 22nd 4-5
285 Ethan Delarosa 20th 1-4

Back to Top