Parkview Baptist Tournament

Parkview Baptist High School

November 20, 2004

Champions and Runners-Up

Final Team Standings

Place School Points Place School Points
1 Jesuit 284.5 12 Central 52
2 Catholic 178 13 Redemptorist 45
3 Rayne 155.5 14 McKinley 38
4 Zachary 137 15 Evangel 37
5 East Ascension 102 16 Capitol 33
6 Sulphur 88 17 Tara 17
7 Acadiana 84 18 Bishop Sullivan 10
8 Hahnville 70 T-19 Byrd 7
9 Dutchtown 60 T-19 Lee 7
10 Brusly 55 21 Westlake 4
11 Parkview Baptist 52.5 22 Baton Rouge 0

Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Weight Class

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 275

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Phillip Mahney Jesuit 16-1
2 Jessie Graves Zachary  
3 Luis Alexander Catholic 5 Match Rule
4 Brock Menard Rayne  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Daniel Re Jesuit 16-0
2 Cade Felps Zachary  
3 Brice Laurents Rayne 5 Match Rule
4 Blake Dowden Tara  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Brad Gruezke Jesuit 1:15
2 Blake Ruiz East Ascension  
T-3 Michell Fisher Catholic 5 Match Rule
T-3 Chasse Sarsfield Rayne 5 Match Rule

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Clay McKnight Catholic 8-1
2 Stephen Buratt East Ascension  
3 Mike Fusilier Sulphur 9-7
4 Chris Riehlman Jesuit  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Devin Payne Zachary 12-5
2 Cameron Loebig Jesuit  
3 Trent Fresina Catholic 11-8
4 Webster Deville Rayne  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Chris Liaw Jesuit 5:25
2 Denver Payne Zachary  
3 Jordan Mire Rayne 1:46 or 14-6
4 Rick Credo Catholic  

Back to Top

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Cory Burks Jesuit 14-8
2 Brian Parenton Catholic  
3 Derrick Burbank Acadiana 4:20
4 Seth Drago Central  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 David Roper Parkview Baptist 14-8
2 Jeremy Chenier Jesuit  
3 Michael Dunn Dutchtown 4:30
4 Jordan Albarado Acadiana  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Paul Hebbler Jesuit 3:40
2 Henry Moore Evangel  
3 Bryce Wilson Brusly 5 Match Rule
4 Johnny Lambert Catholic  

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Beto Mendiola Hahnville 7-4
2 Adam St. Pierre Catholic  
3 Cody Kidder East Ascension 11-7
4 Blake Wax Dutchtown  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Michael Bossetta Jesuit 7-5
2 Tad Talamantes East Ascension  
3 Josh Roy Rayne 5 Match Rule
4 Jared Valdry McKinley  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Ross Messer Central 1:10
2 David Prieur Jesuit  
3 Jared Thibodeaux Rayne 0:30
4 Corey Brown Sulphur  

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Douglas Smith Jesuit 5-4
2 Raines Andres Sulphur  
3 Brent Herring Zachary 3:16
4 Kevin Cavalier Hahnville  

275 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Keith Hidalgo Catholic 0:28
2 Jarrell Moss Acadiana  
3 Vic Womack Redemptorist 5-3 OT
4 Justin Breaux Sulphur  

Back to Top