201* Rayne Invitational

 

Rayne High School, Rayne, Louisiana

 

Date

 

Champions and Placers

 

Final Team Standings

 

Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Brother Martin 290.5 11 Live Oak 84 21 Acadiana 44
2 Basile 199 12 East Ascension 81 22 Lakeshore 42
3 Hannan 153 T-13 Covington 80 T-23 Kaplan 40
4 Barbe 129.5 T-13 St. Thomas More 80 T-23 North Vermillion 40
5 Rayne 119 15 Comeaux 66 25 Northside 29
6 St. Louis 109 T-16 Carencro 58 26 Sam Houston 26
7 Teurlings Catholic 101.5 T-16 Sulphur 58 27 Southern Lab 25
8 Lafayette 96 18 Church Point 54 28 Notre Dame 3
9 Rummel 92 19 South Beauregard 49 29    
10 Fontainebleau 86 20 Chalmette 45 30    

Champions & Placers

 

Brackets in PDF format

 

Weight Classes
106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152

160

170

182 195

220

285


106 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jake Spellman Brother Martin 7-1
2 Aiden Damario Brother Martin  
3 David Cuccia Fontainbleau 10-8
4 Alex Menier Basile  
5 Brady Mier Northside 9-2
6 Cody Brooks Barbe  
113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Blake Menier Basile 5-0
2 Sean Michael Cursain Brother Martin  
3 Coltin Marris Barbe 14-13 OT2
4 Cade Hontiveros Hannan  
5 Chase Scott Brother Martin 2-0
6 Kyle Gleason Brother Martin  
120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Quinn Williams Brother Martin 4-1
2 Sean Thenevet Rayne  
3 Dylan Savant Barbe 1-0
4 Jack Cooke Teurlings Catholic  
5 Jamarius Koshko East Ascension 4:15
6 Noah Judge Live Oak  

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Ross Mayer Brother Martin 2:36
2 Hunter Langley Basile  
3 Jalan Arceneaux Teurlings Catholic 5-3
4 Jacob Geiger Hannan  
5 Brandon Cotton Brother Martin 0:10
6 Alec Slaydon Carencro  
132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Riley Horvath Brother Martin 0:20
2 Noah Berryhill St. Louis  
3 Cameron Richards Covington 7-6
4 Ethan Bazinet Basile  
5 Campbell Viles Brother Martin 7-3
6 Alex Fann Live Oak  
138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jarden James Barbe 0:47
2 John-Patrick Broussard St. Louis  
3 Evan Brouillette Hannan 9-4
4 Jonathan Laguaite Fontainbleau  
5 Matthew Schwing Rummel 5:32
6 Trevor Young Rayne  

Back to Top

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Bailey Stretzinger Brother Martin 3:04
2 Avery Verret Covington  
3 Deionisio Talbot Hannan 3:19
4 Alex Konnerup Rummel  
5 Dominic Hardin East Ascension 3:40
6 Mohammed Abdelhaq Chalmette  
152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Dylan Hezeau Rummel 5-3
2 Colby Franovich Brother Martin  
3 Brennan Sturm Comeaux 9-0 MD
4 Averey Wallace Comeaux  
5 Dawson Ashford Basile 1:00
6 Wyatt Coffee Hannan  
160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Logan David Basile 10-3
2 David Wells Comeaux  
3 Kendrall Williams Carencro Forfeit
4 Austin Pratt Teurlings Catholic  
5 Cole Spooner South Beauregard Forfeit
6 Trey Aubert Fontainebleau  

170 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jason Evans Brother Martin 5:43
2 William Gage St. Louis  
3 Chase Spooner South Beauregard 10-6
4 Austin Firmin Covington  
5 Aaron Hotard Covington  
6 David Duplechain Hannan  
182 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Gabe Duplechin Basile 4-1
2 James Hood Lakeside  
3 David Bernard Teurlings Catholic 4:32
4 Wesley Maze St. Louis  
5 Jonathan Authement Brother Martin 1:52
6 Christian Moore Chalmette  
195 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Isaac Cortez Basile 16-3 MD
2 Cameron Frederick Brother Martin  
3 Tyler Braun Live Oak 0:52
4 Blaise Begnaud Teurlings Catholic  
5 Javante Wiltz Lafayette 5:51
6 Javier Soto Chalmette  

220 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Christian Svendsen Rayne 0:45
2 Derenion Gobert Church Point  
3 Nickolas Sullivan St. Louis 6-2
4 Zavione Willis Carencro  
5 Brian Vincent Hannan 1:48
6 Kolbe Landry Brother Martin  
285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jackson Carter Lafayette 1:00
2 Braden Parker St. Thomas More  
3 Frank Bretey Hannan 5:22
4 Christopher Welch Southern Lab  
5 Chandler Crawford Barbe 0:29
6 Austin Hebert Kaplan  

 

Back to Top