2018 South Walton Border Wars

South Walton High School - Santa Rosa, FL

December 7th-8th, 2018

Champions and Placers

Final Team Standings

Place School Points Place School Points
1 Holy Cross 466.5 11 Clay, FL 158.5
2 Palmetto Ridge, FL 323.5 12 Suwannee, FL 155.5
3 St. Paul's 321.5 13 Fort Walton Beach, FL 130.5
4 Wakulla, FL 299.5 14 South Walton, FL 110
5 Woodward Academy, GA 298 15 Arnold, FL 101
6 Jesuit 239.5 16 Niceville, FL 90.5
7 Live Oak 222 17 Daphne, AL 89.5
8 Pigeon Forge, TN 201.5 18 Choctawhatchee, FL 83.5
9 Soddy Daisy, TN 199.5 19 Moseley, FL 60
10 East Ascension 172 20 Wewahitchka, FL 25.5

Champions & Placers

Friday's Pool Brackets and Saturday's Championship Brackets in PDF format

(Outstanding Wrestlers in Bold)

Weight Classes
106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152

160

170

182 195

220

285


106 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Evan Frost Holy Cross 7-3
2 Sam Dreuil Jesuit  
3 Cullen Guerro Palmetto Beach 1:54
4 Tristan Hight Soddy Daisy  
5 Andrew Rosevalley Jesuit 9-3
6 George Hernandez Wakulla  
113 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Brennan Van Hoecke Palmetto Ridge 8-4
2 Jacob Frost Holy Cross  
3 Michael Rader St. Paul's 4:03
4 Jerson Cabio Choctawhatchee  
5 Justin Bylar Clay 0:27
6 Jackson Merrick Wakulla  
120 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Clayton Hill Live Oak 13-0 MD
2 Ben McCallister Palmetto Ridge  
3 Dylan Lauriano Holy Cross 4-2
4 Charles Sauerwin, III Holy Cross  
5 Cornell McBride Woodward Academy 9-8 UTB
6 Carter Duet St. Paul's  

126 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Nick Masters Woodward Academy 0:20
2 Michael Lundin Holy Cross  
3 Matthew Owen Wakulla 4:37
4 Brandon Stein St. Paul's  
5 Jordan Chenevert Live Oak 3:50
6 Briston Hatfield Soddy Daisy  
132 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Michael Kilic Woodward Academy 0:21
2 Caruso Signorelli Holy Cross  
3 Garrett Foreman Pigeon Forge 3-0
4 Seth Weinthal South Walton  
5 Adrian Ayala Palmetto Ridge 10-1 MD
6 Jacob Pratt Soddy Daisy  
138 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Ethan Pickren South Walton 15-0 TF
2 Peyton Ward St. Paul's  
3 Logan LaCoste Holy Cross 4-0
4 Hector Henriquez Palmetto Ridge  
5 Cale Hoskinson Clay 4-1
6 Jordan Griffin Live Oak  

Back to Top

145 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Matthew Singleton Woodward Academy 4:40
2 Noah Wilson Wakulla  
3 Grant Stanish Clay 4-2
4 Colby Dalon Pigeon Forge  
5 George zertopolis Palmetto Ridge 8-4
6 Colby Queyrouze Jesuit  
152 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 McCoy Pace Woodward Academy 13-10
2 Trent Mahoney East Ascension  
3 Brady Butler Holy Cross Forfeit
4 Terrell Williams Suwannee  
5 Carlos Bogan Fort Walton Beach 3:00
6 Logan Myer Choctawhatchee  
160 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Mason Macaluso Holy Cross 3-0
2 Andrew Baiamonte Pigeon Forge  
3 Kristian McHugh St. Paul's Injury Forfeit
4 Malachi Wiley Woodward Academy  
5 Santos Ramos East Ascension 1:32
6 Landon Lewis Soddy Daisy  

170 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Cameron Frost Holy Cross 17-1 TF
2 Evan Ulfers St. Paul's  
3 Trevor Hart Wakulla 1:39
4 Joseph Skidmore Pigeon Forge  
5 Garrison Kovacs Moseley 2:58
6 William Murret Jesuit  
182 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Colby Singletary Palmetto Ridge 1:33
2 Caden Mumme Holy Cross  
3 Andrew Annand Wakulla 4-3
4 Evan Ulfers St. Paul's  
5 Thomas Faires Soddy Daisy 5-2
6 Blane Howard Suwannee  
195 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Malcolm Wiley Woodward Academy 1:28
2 Devon Clark East Ascension  
3 John-Trevo Hinsey Wakulla 0:43
4 Austin Cook Live Oak  
5 Logan Hefner Holy Cross 1:34
6 Darren Ferrier Jesuit  

220 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Watson Justin Soddy Daisy 5:52
2 Anthony Sciambra Holy Cross  
3 Jacob Kieff Jesuit 1:50
4 Trilyon Fis-Aime Palmetto Ridge  
5 Joe Greli Clay 4:19
6 Jacob McCarter Pigeon Forge  
285 Pounds
Place Wrestler School Score
1 Perry Ganci Jesuit 7-5
2 Darius Wilkins Wakulla  
3 Cole Baiamonte Holy Cross 4-2 TB1
4 Derrek Moseley Clay  
5 Billy Duchaj Suwannee 9-2
6 Abdiel Sanchez East Ascension  

Back to Top