East Jefferson High School

400 Phlox Avenue

Metairie, Louisiana 70001

Telephone: (504) 888-4340

East Jefferson High School Wrestling History

Louisiana Interscholastic State Champions:    1966

LHSAA Division I State Champions:    1978

 

Louisiana Interscholastic State Runner-up:    1968, 1969, 1970

State Champions (27)   State Runners-Up (36)   Team State Results

State Champions

1965

165

Richard Phillips

1969

103

Jerry Grass

1973

105

Ed Kirkly

1966

154

Glenn Farinola

1969

145

Jules Plaisance

1977

98

Craig Seals

1966

175

Paul Bordelon

1969

112

Ronny Ridlin

1977

112

Keith Varmall

1966

185

Rick Shelp

1970

98

Danny Clark

1978

105

Craig Seals

1967

95

George Trygg

1970

137

Mark Smith

1978

145

Jim Ravanack

1968

95

Edwin Methe

1970

130

Mike Strider

1978

185

Tommy Majors

1968

138

Gary Asbury

1970

115

Warren Musacchia

1979

105

Eric Seals

1968

103

George Trygg

1971

145

Mike Smith

1979

119

John D'Aquin

1969

127

Cliff Strider

1971

126

Warren Musacchia

1981

119

Donald Davidson

Back to Top

State Runners-Up

1966

95

Ken Taylor

1968

138

Warren Gauthier

1971

98

Kelly Burthorn

1977

138

Jim Ravanack

1966

112

Robert Palmer

1968

175

Russ Fletcher

1971

105

Danny Clark

1978

119

Keith Varmall

1966

127

Mike Nassar

1969

103

Edwin Methe

1971

132

Mark Reynolds

1978

126

David Albrecht

1966

185

Ronnie Charbonnet

1969

112

Pete Palone

1972

112

Danny Clark

1978

167

Tony Alas

1966

Hwt.

Mike Knowles

1969

120

Mike Strider

1972

119

Phil Capitano

1979

185

Greg Adams

1967

133

Jimmy Grant

1969

133

Jackie Goolsby

1973

185

Walter Hackney

1980

98

Tommy Albrecht

1967

138

Gary Asbury

1969

165

Ed Matthews

1974

Hwt.

Ernest Toll

1980

105

Robert Coste

1967

165

Paul Orr

1970

123

Mark Reynolds

1976

98

Craig Seals

1980

138

Brett Davidson

1967

195

Kennith Cupit

1970

130

Mike Smith

1976

138

Mike Cruppi

1981

112

Robert Coste

Back to Top

Team State Results

State Championship Seasons in Bold

Year Coaches Points Finish

Notes/State Champions

1964 Ray Gremillion & Guy Murphy 0 6 of 6
First Year Competing
1965 Ray Gremillion 14 T-3 of 9
Richard Phillips
1966 Ray Gremillion 30 1 of 9
1st State Championship
Glenn Farinola, Paul Bordelon, Ricky Shelp
1967 Ray Gremillion 17 3 of 10
George Trygg
1968 Ray Gremillion 88 2 of 12
Edwin Methe, George Trygg, Gary Asbury
1969 Paul Katz/Lester Alfordish 156 2 of 15
Jerry Grass, Ronny Riden, Cliff Strider, Jules Plaisance
1970 Ray Gremillion 134 2 of 13
Danny Clark, Warren Mustacchia, Mike Strider, Mark Smith
1971 Ray Gremillion 74 4 of 21
Warren Musacchia, Mike Smith
1972 Ray Gremillion & Al Johnson 91.5 3 of 22
(None)
1973 Ray Gremillion & Al Johnson 55.5 9 of 20
Ed Kirkley
1974 Ray Gremillion & Al Johnson 70.5 6 of 22 (None)
1975 Ray Gremillion & Al Johnson 43 7 of 15
Competing in Division I
1976 Al Johnson & Jim Kytle 84.5 5 of 15
(None)
1977 George Trygg & Harold Bourgeois 114.5 6 of 20
Craig Seals, Keith Varmall
1978 George Trygg & Harold Bourgeois 187 1 of 24
Craig Seals, Jim Ravanack, Tommy Majors
1979 George Trygg 120.5 4 of 25
Eric Seals, John d'Aquin
1980 George Trygg 85 8 of 29
(None)
1981 George Trygg 76 5 of 28 Donald Davidson
1982 George Trygg 0 T-26 of 29 (None)
1983 Mike Stall    
Did Not Participate at State
1984 Mike Stall 0 T-31 of 37 (None)
1985 Lou McKissee & Mike Pomeranke 9 T-30 of 39
(None)
1986 Lou McKissee & Mike Pomeranke 1.5 36 of 36
(None)
1987 Bob Hitchins & Jim Kytle 9 29 of 31
(None)
1988 Bob Hitchins & Jim Kytle 0 T-31 of 35
(None)
1989 Bob Hitchins & Jim Kytle 21 T-23 of 37
(None)
1990 Bob Hitchins & Jim Kytle 0 T-35 of 37
(None)
1991 Bob Hitchins & Jim Kytle 0 T-32 of 37 (None)
1992-1995 Did Not Participate Did Not Participate Did Not Participate Did Not Participate at State
1996  Benedetto     
Did Not Participate at State
1997        Did Not Participate at State
1998   2 37 of 37 (None)
1999   Did Not Did Not Participate at State
2000   13 25 of 31 (None)
2001   9 27 of 33 (None)
2002 Dwain Clark 6 30 of 32
(None)
2003 Dwain Clark & Lee McKissee 0 T-32 of 34
(None)
2004 Ricki McClendon 9 28 of 32
(None)
2005   0 T-32 of 33 (None)
2006   32 14 of 19
Competing in Division II
2007   22.5 16 of 19
(None)
2008 Chris Prieur 0 21 of 21 (None)
2009 Chris Prieur & Beau McInnis 4 20 of 21
(None)
2010 Beau McInnis 10 18 of 20
(None)
2011 Beau McInnis 6 19 of 20
(None)
2012 Beau McInnis 13 T-25 of 28 (None)
2013 Beau McInnis/Nick Settoon 41 T-18th of 29
(None)
2014 Nick Settoon 37 17th of 24 (None)
2015 Nick Settoon 30 22 of 22 (None)
2016 Nick Settoon 82 T-12th of 26
(None)

Back to Top