State Championship Teams by Year and Division

1945-1974    1975-1999 Division I    1975-1999 Division II

2000-2015 Division I    2000-2015 Division II   2000-2015 Division III

1945-1974: One Division

Year School Coach
1945 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1946 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1947 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1948 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1949 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1950 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1951 Jesuit Edwin Stacy
1952 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1955 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1954 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1955 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1956 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1957 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1958 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1959 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1960 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1961 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1962 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1963 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1964 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1965 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1966 East Jefferson Ray Gremillion
1967 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1968 Holy Cross Brother Melchior Polowy
1969 DeLaSalle Pat McArdle
1970 DeLaSalle Pat McArdle
1971 DeLaSalle Pat McArdle
1972 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1973 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1974 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram

Back to Top

1975-1999: Division I

Year School Coach
1975 Catholic Mac Faul
1976 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1977 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1978 East Jefferson George Trygg
1979 Brother Martin Ray Charboneau
1980 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1981 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1982 Brother Martin Ray Charboneau
1983 Holy Cross Ed Kavanaugh
1984 Brother Martin Ray Charboneau
1985 Brother Martin Ray Charboneau
1986 Brother Martin Ray Charboneau
1987 Brother Martin Ray Charboneau
1988 Bonnabel, Holy Cross, Jesuit Ray Gremillion, Ed Kavanaugh, Sam Harnsongkram
1989 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1990 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1991 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1992 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1993 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1994 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1995 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1996 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1997 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1998 Jesuit Sam Harnsongkram
1999 Brother Martin Robert Dauterive

Back to Top

1975-1999: Division II

Year School Coach
1975 Redemptorist Phil Bode
1976 South Cameron Clarence Vidrine
1977 South Cameron Clarence Vidrine
1978 South Cameron Clarence Vidrine
1979 John Ehret Billy Duplessis
1980 Jeanerette Glen Eldridge
1981 Jeanerette Glen Eldridge
1982 Grace King Sam Sara
1983 Jeanerette Glen Eldridge
1984 Buras Pat Davis
1985 South Cameron Eddie Benoit
1986 South Cameron Eddie Benoit
1987 Buras Pat Davis
1988 Buras Pat Davis
1989 Buras Pat Davis
1990 Buras Pat Davis
1991 Basile Steve Miller
1992 South Cameron Tim McCall
1993 South Cameron Tim McCall
1994 Redemptorist Guy Mistretta
1995 Brusly Camille Plaisance
1996 Brusly Camille Plaisance
1997 Redemptorist Guy Mistretta
1998 Buras Brian Biggs
1999 Redemptorist Guy Mistretta

Back to Top

2000-2017: Division I

Year School Coach
2000 Brother Martin Robert Dauterive
2001 Brother Martin Robert Dauterive
2002 Brother Martin Kenny Spellman
2003 Brother Martin Kenny Spellman
2004 Jesuit Mark Strickland
2005 Jesuit Mark Strickland
2006 Jesuit Carlos Bertot
2007 Brother Martin Lee Corso
2008 Catholic Tommy Prochaska
2009 Jesuit Carlos Bertot
2010 Catholic Tommy Prochaska
2011 Rummel Rod Cusachs
2012 Brother Martin Robert Dauterive
2013 Brother Martin Robert Dauterive
2014 Brother Martin Robert Dauterive
2015 Brother Martin Robert Dauterive
2016 Brother Martin Robert Dauterive
2017 Holy Cross Eric Desormeaux

Back to Top

2000-2017: Division II

Year School Coach
2000 St. Paul Craig Ketelsen
2001 St. Paul Craig Ketelsen
2002 McKinley Bill Morris
2003 Parkway Brian Hollingsworth
2004 Northside John Simmons
2005 Northside John Simmons
2006 Parkway Brian Hollingsworth
2007 Northside John Simmons
2008 Northside John Simmons
2009 Holy Cross Eric Desormeaux
2010 St. Michael Kris Kienzle
2011 Teurlings Catholic Brad Macha/Kent Masson
2012 Teurlings Catholic Brad Macha/Kent Masson
2013 Holy Cross Eric Desormeaux
2014 Teurlings Catholic Kent Masson/Brad Macha
2015 Teurlings Catholic Kent Masson/Brad Macha
2016 Teurlings Catholic Kent Masson/Brad Macha
2017 Teurlings Catholic Kent Masson/Brad Macha

Back to Top

2000-2017: Division III

Year School Coach
2000 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2001 Redemptorist Guy Mistretta
2002 Redemptorist Guy Mistretta
2003 Redemptorist Guy Mistretta
2004 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2005 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2006 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2007 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2008 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2009 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2010 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2011 Holy Cross Eric Desormeaux
2012 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2013 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2014 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2015 Brusly Jimmy Bible
2016 De la Salle Rod Cusachs
2017 De la Salle Rod Cusachs

Back to Top