1980 Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament

Baker High School, Baker, Louisiana

February 8-9, 1980

DIVISION I        DIVISION II


DIVISION I

Champions and Runners-Up

Division I Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points
1 Jesuit - Sam Harnsongkram 148.5
2 Bonnabel 106.5
3 Brother Martin 106
4 Belaire 105.5
5 Parkway 99.5
6 Catholic 96.5
7 De La Salle 92
8 East Jefferson 85
9 Holy Cross 66.5
10 Baker 63
11 Capitol 44
12 Lafayette 30.5
13 Rummel 30
14 Bossier 29
15 Redemptorist 28.5
Place School Points
16 Wossman 28
17 West Jefferson 26
18 Natchitoches Central 20.5
19 Haughton 19
20 Carencro 15
21 Acadiana 11
22 John Ehret 10
23 Lee 6
24 Airline 5
25 Northside 3
26 Tara 1
T-27 Baton Rouge 0
T-27 Bogalusa 0
T-27 Denham Springs 0
     

Division I Champions & Runners-Up

(No Outstanding Wrestler Award was Presented)

Division I Weight Classes

98 105 112 119 126 132 138 145 155 167 185 HWT.

98 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Cletus Junius Jesuit 2:45
2 Tommy Albrecht East Jefferson  
3 John Deutschman De La Salle  
4 Buddy Caskey Haughton  
5 Neil Robert Brother Martin  
6 None Awarded N/A  

105 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Paul Palermo Brother Martin 3-0
2 Robert Coste East Jefferson  
3 James Stagges Parkway  
4 Thad Elmer Rummel  
5 Craig Mistretta Redemptorist  
6 Kevin Donaldson Catholic  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Robert Casillas Parkway 5-4
2 Kevin Scheyd Brother Martin  
3 Bobby Feigler De La Salle  
4 John Houser Holy Cross  
5 Brett Boudreaux Lafayette  
6 Eric Seals East Jefferson  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Johnny Hamilton Wossman 5-2
2 Sammy Ragusa Bonnabel  
3 Dennis Bertot Jesuit  
4 Donald Davidson East Jefferson  
5 Greg Renfrow Parkway  
6 Mike Kirby Catholic  

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Kent Webb Brother Martin 5-0
2 George Cupit Baker  
3 John Hainkel De La Salle  
4 Richie Chaix Rummel  
5 Brett Murphy Catholic  
6 Bo Pate Bossier  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Gary Lagasse Jesuit 2:32 OT
2 Stephen Gibbons De La Salle  
3 Lenny Cardenas Catholic  
4 Melvin Johnson Capitol  
5 Terry Clark Acadiana  
6 None Awarded N/A  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Mike Bertsch Parkway 0:25 OT
2 Brett Davidson East Jefferson  
3 Donald Volpi Bonnabel  
4 Gary Navo Catholic  
5 Kent Boudreaux Lafayette  
6 Andre Perrin De La Salle  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Mark Roberts Brother Martin 8-2
2 Kevin Tabor Belaire  
3 Jim Gatti Jesuit  
4 James Cupit Baker  
5 William Neimick De La Salle  
6 Richard Smith Bonnabel  

155 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Scott Deumite Catholic 5-3
2 Bobby Sartin Belaire  
3 George Smith Jesuit  
4 Dana Ash Baker  
5 Mike Faucheaux Holy Cross  
6 Ricky Hayes Bossier  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

167 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jack Carr Belaire 11-9
2 Randy Hubbell Jesuit  
3 Sal Bertolina Bonnabel  
4 Kevin Wilson Parkway  
5 Eric DeRoche Holy Cross  
6 Kevin Stafford Natchitoches Central  

185 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Mike Harter Holy Cross 13-0
2 Thomas Hale Bonnabel  
3 Vernon Sanders Capitol  
4 Robert Brooks Belaire  
5 John Hotard Jesuit  
6 Ken Woodward Baker  

Heavyweight

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Melvin Lewis West Jefferson 7-2
2 Brian McClendon Bonnabel  
3 Darryl Boudreaux Belaire  
4 Chris Holiday Redemptorist  
5 Ray Richardson Bossier  
6 Bay Tuggle Baker  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes


DIVISION II

Champions and Runners-Up

Division II Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points
1 Jeanerette - Glen Eldridge 214
2 South Cameron 189
3 Brusly 186
4 Hahnville 112
5 Comeaux 106
6 Basile 104
7 St. Martin's 102.5
Place School Points
8 Buras 95
9 Port Sulphur 50.5
10 Captain Shreve 49
11 Hackberry 24
12 Johnson Bayou 4
13 Northwood 3
14 Louisiana School for the Visually Impaired 0

Division II Champions & Runners-Up

(No Outstanding Wrestler Award was Presented)

Division II Weight Classes

98 105 112 119 126 132 138 145 155 167 185 HWT.

98 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Lenny Guillotte Jeanerette 5:10
2 Robert Doxey South Cameron  
3 Greg LeJeune Brusly  
4 Kerry Vincent Comeaux  
5 Robert Tellock Hahnville  
6 Bart Barthelemy Port Sulphur  

105 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Tim LeBlanc Brusly 3-0
2 Logan Fournerat Basile  
3 Charles Lauland Hahnville  
4 Keith Joseph Jeanerette  
5 Kevin Savoie South Cameron  
6 Steve Racca Hackberry  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Richard Guillotte Jeanerette 9-1
2 Jamie Meaux South Cameron  
3 Stephon Jefferson Buras  
4 Jeff Dozart Basile  
5 Trent Gautreaux Hahnville  
6 None Awarded N/A  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Richard Dayries Brusly 5-0
2 Allen Boudoin Jeanerette  
3 Randy Upton Comeaux  
4 Cal Cossich Buras  
5 Richard Reyna Hahnville  
6 Keith Ardoin Basile  

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 David Rabalais Brusly 3-2
2 Norman Cormier South Cameron  
3 Paul Hoyler Comeaux  
4 Craig Robertson Jeanerette  
5 Burghart Turner Port Sulphur  
6 Maurice Himes Buras  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Steve Kantrow St. Martin's 12-11
2 Wayne Prejean Brusly  
3 Tim Taylor South Cameron 3:58
4 Vincent McDay Captain Shreve  
5 Tommy Legnon Jeanerette 3-2
6 Tony Johnson Basile  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Martin Muller St. Martin's 12-4
2 Tim McCall South Cameron  
3 Robert Owens Hahnville 4:22
4 Raymond Smith Port Sulphur  
5 Grant Witty Brusly 19-4
6 Barry Keever Comeaux  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jerry Lewis Jeanerette 18-7
2 Henry Reyna Hahnville  
3 Louis Marionneaux Brusly  
4 Mike Keys Comeaux  
5 Neil Carter South Cameron  
6 Randy Ramp St. Martin's  

155 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Gilbert Joe Jeanerette 3:42
2 Kevin Boudreaux South Cameron  
3 Matt Scott Comeaux  
4 John Monday Buras  
5 Marc LaCoste Port Sulphur  
6 Bill Johnson Basile  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

167 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Patrick Smith South Cameron 10-4
2 Gary Sutton St. Martin's  
3 Shelby Ramago Brusly  
4 Jeffery Wolfram Captain Shreve  
5 Michael Prejean Jeanerette  
6 Wade Marcantel Basile  

185 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jed Person Basile 10-8
2 Robert Landry St. Martin's  
3 Kevin Stanley Hahnville  
4 Lonnie Randle Jeanerette  
5 Michael Morris South Cameron  
6 Dwight Fredrick Comeaux  

Heavyweight

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Roger Halphen Buras 19-2
2 Bryan Guidry Brusly  
3 Michael Colletti Jeanerette  
4 Danny Holmes Captain Shreve  
5 Gabe Schexneider Hackberry  
6 Roderick Dahlen South Cameron  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes