2007 Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament

The Pontchartrain Center, Louisiana

February 9-10, 2007

For complete brackets in a PDF file, CLICK HERE

DIVISION I        DIVISION II        DIVISION III

(Seeding in Parentheses - Click on Weight Classes for Brackets - Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)


DIVISION I

Champions and Runners-Up

Division I Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points
1 Brother Martin 252.5
2 Jesuit 235
3 Catholic B.R. 175
4 Rummel 174
5 St. Paul 173
6 Airline 83
7 Comeaux 78.5
8 Hahnville 73.5
9 Mandeville 64
10 Sulphur 61
Place School/ Points
11 Lafayette 59
12 Fontainebleau 57
13 Acadiana 50.5
14 St. Amant 37.5
15 John Ehret 37
16 Holy Cross 33
17 Carencro 31
18 Grace King 25
19 Northshore 21
20 Dutchtown 17
Place School Points
21 C.E. Byrd 14
22 Huntington 12
T-23 Bonnabel 7
T-23 Higgins 7
25 Covington 6
26 Denham Springs 3
27 Central 1
T-28 Baton Rouge 0
T-28 Slidell 0
   

Division I Champions & Runners-Up

Division I Weight Classes

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 285

 

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Jonathan Dupre Jesuit T: 17-2, 5:14
2 (4) Treven Delaune John Ehret  
3 (1) Matther Guidry Catholic B.R. 6-4
4 (2) Matt Rabinowitz Airline  
5 (6) Josh Raley Brother Martin 11-9
6 (5) Chase Landry Comeaux  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Kevin White Jesuit 3-1
2 (2) Luis Alexander Catholic B.R.  
3 (4) Kyle Esteves Brother Martin 6-4
4 Nathan Fremen Hahnville  
5 (5) Anthony Lacava St. Paul 7-1
6 Ryan Ross Mandeville  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Michael Weiser Jesuit 15-4
2 (1) Beau Town Catholic B.R.  
3 (2) Tyler Ehret Rummel M: 12-1
4 (5) Reed Hart Brother Martin  
5 (4) Derrick Verret Sulphur 11-10
6 (7) Michael Young St. Paul  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Nick Shields Brother Martin M: 16-4
2 (2) Jacob Theriot Sulphur  
3 (4) Michael Gruzke Jesuit 13-7
4 (3) Johnny Calcote Rummel  
5 (5) Alex Hurst Catholic B.R. T: 17-1, 2:42
6 (7) Casey Perino Mandeville  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Jeff Falcon Catholic B.R. 7-6
2 (1) Spencer Dussouy Rummel  
3 (2) Jared Stritzinger St. Paul 9-5
4 (5) Andrew Casadaban Brother Martin  
5 (6) Tyler Dugas Fontainebleau 9-6
6 Eric Staples Dutctown  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Mitchel Fischer Catholic B.R. 8-4
2 (2) Ben Capella Jesuit  
3 (3) Dustin Lail Lafayette 12-7
4 (4) Travis Meaux Brother Martin  
5 (6) Mike Budde Rummel 8-4
6 (5) Chase Georges St. Paul  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Tony Suarez Rummel 5-0
2 (1) Trent Fresina Catholic B.R.  
3 (4) Justin Loehn Brother Martin 4-3
4 (6) Bryson Blount Jesuit  
5 (8) Travis Blanchard Lafayette 4-3
6 (3) Troy Ochmond Mandeville  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Jesse Casadaan Brother Martin 9-6
2 (4) Cody Leger Acadiana  
3 (2) Zach Eunice St. Amant 7-4
4 (5) Brandon Chevis Lafayette  
5 (7) Mike Wranowsky Airline 3:29
6 (8) Troy Turner Holy Cross  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Scott Hebert St. Paul 14-12
2 (3) Bernie Dussouy Rummel  
3 (2) Derrick Burbank Acadiana M: 12-3
4 Thomas Plunkett Holy Cross  
5 (7) Jayson Deleaumont Brother Martin M: 12-3
6 (5) Joshua Kotter Mandeville  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) David Bonin Comeaux M: 11-3
2 (3) Ben Dussouy Brother Martin  
3 (4) Joe Cobena Jesuit M: 12-3
4 (5) Mark Jeansome Fontainbleau  
5 (2) Chase Lagarde St. Paul 7-1
6 (6) Aaron Guidry Acadiana  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Michael Matthews Jesuit 1:27
2 (2) Levi Gruwell Hahnville  
3 (3) Josh Koepp St. Paul 3:40
4 (7) Scott Hooper Airline  
5 (5) Cullen Glennon Brother Martin 9-7
6 (4) Tim Rochelle Mandeville  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Will Stall Brother Martin 3-1
2 (3) Johnny Palmer Jesuit  
3 (2) Karl SPain Comeaux 10-6
4 (7) Lyle Miller Airline  
5 (4) Brice Jacobs Hahnville 2:59
6 (5) Jay Morange Fontainebleau  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Jim Aitken Brother Martin 3-1
2 (3) Trais Burke Rummel  
3 (2) Robert Speyrer Jesuit 0:42
4 (6) Alex Grashoff St. Paul  
5 (4) Tyler Wiggins Carencro 2:21
6 (8) Justin Volion Hahnville  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Ivan Muller Rummel 10-4
2 (3) Michael Algero St. Paul  
3 (2) Ross Graham Grace King 4:11
4 (4) Justin Breaux Sulphur  
5 (8) Joey Fontana Brother Martin 7-5
6 Dennis Williams Carencro  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes


DIVISION II

Champions and Runners-Up

Division II Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points
1 Northside - Glen Bergeron 269.5
2 Parkway 230.5
3 Shaw 171.5
4 St. Michael (the Archangel) 145
5 East Ascension 125
6 Zachary 120.5
7 St. Thomas More 117
8 Belle Chasse 89
9 Northwood 51
T-10 Haughton 49
Place School Points
T-10 Tara 49
12 Chalmette 45.5
13 Lee 40
14 Riverdale 37
15 Istrouma 33.5
16 East Jefferson 22.5
17 McKinley 20
18 Bossier 15
19 Broadmoor 3
   

Division II Champions & Runners-Up

Division II Weight Classes

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 285

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Joshua Flick Belle Chasse 8-5
2 (3) Ryan Carriere Northside  
3 (2) Ben Willeford St. Michael 4:14
4 Austen Waguespack East Ascension  
5 (4) Brandon Surrency Shaw 6-5
6 (5) Garrett Leblanc St. Thomas More  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Cameron Heil Tara 10-7
2 (1) Raymond Savoy Shaw  
3 (3) Adderly Glass Northside 17-9
4 James Wiggins Northwood  
5 Michael Oubre East Ascension 1:13
6 Landon Carr St. Michael  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Cade Felps Zachary 12-3
2 (2) Landon Robin Parkway  
3 Joshua Auld Northside 3:59
4 Noah Browes St. Michael  
5 (3) David Williams Istrouma T: 21-4, 3:34
6 (4) Blaise Pertuit Shaw  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Cardarius Toussaint Lee 12-3
2 (2) Anthony Smith East Ascension  
3 (3) Will Bellefontaine St. Michael 12-6
4 (6) Stefen Valencia Shaw  
5 (4) Kevin Senegal Northside 13-2
6 (5) Matthew Vetkoetter Parkway  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Daniel Hanks Northside 8-5
2 (4) John Dantagnan Shaw  
3 (3) Nathan Johnson Parkway 4:08
4 James Breland Belle Chasse  
5 (5) Joshua Parker St. Michael 6-5
6 Cody Breaux Riverdale  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Joey Dillon Parkway 1:58
2 (2) Kelly Leblanc Shaw  
3 (4) Sidney Pierre Northside 8-4
4 (3) Zach Breaud St. Michael  
5 Huston Lorio Zachary 0:19
6 Brandon Benitez Belle Chasse  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Ben Collins Shaw 5:32
2 (3) Benton Perret McKinley  
3 (4) Corey Levey Zachary 18-4
4 Daniel Washington Tara  
5 (6) Kyle Cloinger Parkway 1:43
6 (5) Carlos Austin East Ascension  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Kamron Johnston Parkway 2:32
2 (3) Joshua Alfred Northside  
3 (2) Alex Rutledge Shaw 1:57
4 Gerald Evans Haughton  
5 (4) Aaron Ory Chalmette 0:57
6 Jesse Meade East Jefferson  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Michael Wascomb East Ascension 9-0
2 (1) Trevor Goodie Northside  
3 (3) Trey Johnson Parkway 2:59
4 (4) Seth Leblanc St. Michael  
5 Ryan Baldridge St. Thomas More 6-4
6 Joseph Neitzchman Chalmette  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Jordan Gallet Belle Chasse 4:25
2 (2) Jake Keller East Ascension  
3 (4) Jamol Wheatley Northside 9-6
4 (3) Josh Wolverton Parkway  
5 Anthony Morales East Jefferson 9-5
6 Jean-Paul Vincent St. Thomas More  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Jamel Wheatley Northside 15-6
2 (2) Marshall Leavoy St. Michael  
3 (3) Ross Gary St. Thomas More 2:25
4 (4) Ray Cole Parkway  
5 Arthur Hoover Lee M: 10-2
6 David King Belle Chasse  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Marcus Esprit Northside 13-9
2 (3) Stephen Dodson Zachary  
3 (2) David Zeidan Parkway 2:48
4 Brandon Hill Haughton  
5 Jose Johnson Northwood M: 14-0
6 Danzel Major Chalmette  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Jean-Paul Ducrest St. Thomas More 5:11
2 (2) Steven Sandrock Riverdale  
3 Raymond Stewart Northside 5-2
4 Corey Creed St. Michael  
5 (3) Brad Smith Parkway 0:58
6 Nicholas Hayes Northwood  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Michael Johnson Zachary 5:44
2 Steven Blair Shaw  
3 (3) Jon Creel Parkway 4:52
4 Alex Davila Chalmette  
5 (5) Jordan Staples St. Michael Forfeit
6 (4) Eric Pease Haughton  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes


DIVISION III

Champions and Runners-Up

Division III Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points
1 Brusly - Jimmy Bible 278
2 Redemptorist 190
3 Teurlings 172.5
4 North Vermillion 114
5 Benton 105
6 Pearl River 103.5
7 South Cameron 99
8 Basile 85
9 Fisher 84
10 Rayne 79
Place School/ Points
11 Evangel 64
12 Parkview Baptist 59
13 Northlake Christian 41.5
14 South Plaquemine 35
15 Loyola College Prep. 22
16 De la Salle 16
17 John Curtis 14
18 Plaquemine 12
19 Episcopal 11
   

Division III Champions & Runners-Up

Division III Weight Classes

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 285
 

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Blake Panepinto Brusly 0:37
2 (2) Andre Viator Teurlings  
3 (3) Matt Kimmel, Jr. Evangel 14-10
4 Zach Loupe Northlake Christian  
5 (4) Garrett Granger North Vermillion  
6 (5) Kyle Chastant Redemptorist  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Brett Richard South Cameron 7-4
2 (1) Daniel Morgan Redemptorist  
3 (2) Nicholas Pall Brusly 14-12
4 (6) Willie Kerner Fisher  
5 (4) Austin Barbin South Plaquemine 1:34
6 (5) Eric Crowe Pearl River  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Thomas Ventress Redemptorist 9-5
2 1) Eric Wunstall Brusly  
3 (4) Hunter Canik South Cameron 6-1
4 (3) Preston Bradford Parkview Baptist  
5 (5) Gavin Fontenot Basile 2:35
6 (7) Joshua Chayls Evangel  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Elijah Levee Northlake Christian 6-0
2 (3) Chris Nowiosiwsky Parkview Baptist  
3 (2) Marc Myers Brusly 4:34
4 (4) Jared Broussard North Vermillion  
5 (8) Ricky Bordelon Redemptorist 1:34
6 (6) Dillon Esslinger Pearl River  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Cody Arabie Rayne 4:44
2 (2) Dex Murphy South Cameron  
3 (3) Trey Elliott Benton 8-4
4 (5) Scott Miller Teurlings  
5 Frank Delaney Fisher 12-10
6 (6) Matthew Wilkerson Pearl River  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Eric Stocking Brusly 13-4
2 (2) Blake Fourreaux Redemptorist  
3 (4) Nicholas Lococo Evangel 13-9
4 (5) Alex Turgeon Fisher  
5 (7) Matt Leger Teurlings 5-3
6 (6) Joshua Barnhill Pearl River  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Nicholas Hebert Brusly 5:29
2 Trey Ardeneaux Pearl River  
3 (3) Carl Cooper North Vermillion 2:49
4 (4) Ian Darby Teurlings  
5 (5) Jordan Hollier Rayne 1:20
6 Brennan Norred South Cameron  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Casey Landry Brusly 11-8
2 (1) Ian Ballantine Pearl River  
3 (4) Dustin Lafleur Teurlings 2:53
4 (3) Spencer Stelly Rayne  
5 Andrew Davis Episcopal School of Acadiana 6-2
6 (7) Justin Sonnier North Vermillion  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Lance West Basile 2:56
2 (2) Beau Haydel Brusly  
3 (7) Michael Robert Redemptorist 3:41
4 (4) Nick Baum Fisher  
5 (5) Jeffery Harvill, III Evangel 13-11
6 (3) Jeff Leblanc Teurlings  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Greg Vizina Teurlings 16-7
2 (6) Tray Ortego Basile  
3 (4) Randy Hodge Lotola College Prep. 8-6
4 (5) Erik Haydell Brusly  
5 (3) Andrew Holmberg Pearl River 0:34
6 (2) Ryan McMillan Benton  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Jordan Merceron Redemptorist 11-1
2 (4) Willie Young Brusly  
3 (1) Jeremy Stephens North Vermillion 4-2
4 (3) Jacob Olivier Teurlings  
5 (5) Daniel Core Benton 2:17
6 (6) Wayne Williamson South Plaquemine  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Delanie Hall Benton 3:10
2 (4) Anthony Hood Brusly  
3 (1) Britton Purvis Redemptorist 8-3
4 (3) Alexander Bourque North Vermillion  
5 Tim Becnel Parkview Baptist 2:01
6 Justin Winters Plaquemine  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Chris Vincent Teurlings 23-11
2 (4) Ryan Hale Redemptorist  
3 Thomas Brown South Cameron 3:54
4 (7) Ross Oliveri De la Salle  
5 (1) Marcus Hudson Benton Forfeit
6 (2) Spencer Dougat Basile  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Alex Schofield Brusly 1:46
2 (3) Casey Henderson Benton  
3 (4) Trey Olano Fisher 2:59
4 (5) Eric Harmon Teurlings  
5 Blythe Hebert North Vermillion Forfeit
6 (2) Stefan Bergeron Rayne  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes