2023 Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament

Brookshire Grocery Arena

Bossier City, Louisiana

February 10th-11th, 2023

DIVISION I        DIVISION II        DIVISION III

(Seeding in Parentheses - Click on Weight Classes for Brackets - Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)


DIVISION I

Champions and Runners-Up

 Back to Division II Weight Classes

Division I Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Jesuit (Jon Orillion) 263.5 11 Airline 89 22 Hahnville 33
2 Catholic 259.5 12 St. Amant 88.5 23 Acadiana 28
3 Brother Martin 244 13 Live Oak 76.5 24 Mandeville 27
4 Holy Cross 216.5 14 Sulphur 72 25 Northshore 24
5 St. Paul 175.5 15 Baton Rouge 69.5 26 C.E. Byrd 23
6 East Ascension 170.5 16 Chalmette 68 27 John Ehret 20
7 Southside 111 17 Covington 65.5 28 Haughton 19.5
8 Fontainebleau 105.5 18 Lafayette 63 29 Destrehan 18
9 Zachary 91.5 19 Benton 56 30 Central 11
10 Dutchtown 90.5 20 Walker 44.5      

Division I Champions & Runners-Up

Division  1 Outstanding Wrestler in Bold

All  Division I Brackets in PFF,

6 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (5) Samuel Favaza - 10 Fontainebleau 4:17
2 (3) Michael Barnett - 9 Jesuit  
3 (1) Anthony Oubre - 9 Brother Martin 0:31
4 (2) Michael Finders - 10 Airline  
5 Alex Cook - 9 Hahnville 7-2
6 (4) Johnny Laris - 12 St. Amant  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Bodi Harris - 10 Jesuit 6-2
2 (2) Grant Grizzaffi - 12 Catholic  
3 (4) Vincent Vidacovich - 11 Holy Cross 7-5 SV
4 (5) Logan Olsen - 11 Airline  
5 (4) Trey Trainor - 10 Brother Martin 5-0
6 (6) Alex Amedee - 9 East Ascension  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Landon Reaux - 12 Southside 11-10
2 (2) Watts Goodson - 12 Catholic  
3 (6) Landon Smith - 10 Holy Cross 5-2
4 (5) Jesse Maneckshaw - 11 East Ascension  
5 (4) Kye Karcher - 10 Walker 1:57
6 (3) Jose Rincon - 10 Jesuit  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Ernie Perry, III - 12 Airline 13-1 MD
2 (2) Kristian Scott - 9 Catholic  
3 (3) Cole Mire - 12 Dutchtown 7-2
4 (6) Aiden Krass - 10 East Ascension  
5 (8) Ephraim Craddock - 12 St. Amant 2:06
6 (4) Matthew Krail - 9 Holy Cross  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Richie Clementi - 10 Brother Martin 1:11
2 (2) Christian Worley - 11 Catholic  
3 (6) Chase Haydel - 12 Jesuit Medical Forfeit
4 (3) Nicholas Sauerwin - 11 Holy Cross  
5 (5) Colin Cusimano - 12 St. Paul 6-5
6 (4) Lucas Maneckshaw - 11 East Ascension  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Wiley Boudreaux - 12 Southside 5:55
2 (2) Conlan Enk - 11 St. Paul  
3 (5) Sebastian Vidacovich - 12 Holy Cross 4-2
4 (3) Ty Duncan - 12 Brother Martin  
5 (4) Grant Hebert - 12 Jesuit 14-6 MD
6 (7) Ethan White - 12 Zachary  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Kent Burandt - 12 Brother Martin 15-0 TF
2 (2) Elijah Gilmore - 12 Catholic  
3 (3) Chase Rose - 12 Zachary 5-2
4 (4) Rylee Reeves - 9 Holy Cross  
5 (6) Leeland Webb - 10 Chalmette 6-4 SV
6 Cole Didier - 10 St. Amant  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Aiden Lindsey - 12 Fontainebleau 7-1
2 (5) Gunner Guidry - 10 Holy Cross  
3 (1) Jensen Bergeron - 12 Lafayette 12-1 MD
4 (4) Anthony Hernandez - 12 Covington  
5 (7) Wyatt Mire - 10 Jesuit 5-2
6 (3) Foster Shank - 12 Dutchtown  

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Nicholas DiGeralamo - 10 Holy Cross 12-4 MD
2 (2) Rory Horvath - 10 Brother Martin  
3 (3) Arthur Schott - 11 Jesuit 15-6 MD
4 (4) Sergio Houston - 11 Zachary  
5 (8) Sean Marquette - 12 Covington 8-2
6 Cooper Reagan - 10 Benton  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

170 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Landry Barker - 12 St. Paul 12-2 MD
2 (2) Gabriel Bonin - 12 East Ascension  
3 (5) Landon Carroll - 12 Covington 1:00
4 (4) William Mathis - 11 Dutchtown  
5 (6) Samuel Riles - 12 Brother Martin 4:44
6 (3) Sam Boulet - 12 Catholic  

182 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Thomas Domangue - 12 Catholic 10-5
2 (1) Jackson Calderano - 11 Jesuit  
3 (5) Brandon Gainey - 12 Holy Cross 5-2
4 (3) Jackson Peak - 10 St. Paul  
5 Billy Edmonston - 9 Live Oak 2:00
6 Luke Campbell - 10 Benton  

195 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Jason Schexnaydre - 12 East Ascension 9-4
2 (5) Samuel Torres - 11 Northshore  
3 (4) Nicholas Migliacio - 12 Catholic 3-2
4 (7) Dominic Logiudice - 12 Jesuit  
5 (3) Adam Landry - 12 Baton Rouge 0:36
6 (1) Danon Walker - 10 Airline  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

220 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Blayden Laidlaw - 12 Sulphur 3:21
2 (5) Gage Kelly - 11 Live Oak  
3 (1) Eli Latilois - 12 Baton Rouge 5-4
4 (4) Blair Rousseau - 11 Catholic  
5 (6) Evan Huling - 12 Brother Martin 10-3
6 (2) Griffin Ellis - 10 Jesuit  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Spencer Lanosga - 11 Jesuit 0:41
2 (3) Ethan Simmons - 10 Brother Martin  
3 (6) Ethan Peron - 12 Southside 2-1 TB-1
4 (7) William Perry - 12 Lafayette  
5 (5) Nathaniel Thiess - 12 St. Paul Forfeit
6 (4) Gabriel Milbern - 11 Walker  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes


DIVISION II

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division II Final Team Standings

Champions and Runners-Up

Division II brackets in PDF

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Teurlings Catholic - Kent Masson 356.5 10 Caddo Magnate 72 T-17 Riverdale 24
2 North Desoto 305 11 North Vermillion 58 20 McKinley 20
3 Rummel 190 12 Terrebonne 56 21 McDonogh #35 14
4 Brusly 179.5 13 Belle Chasse 55 22 Kenner Discovery 13
5 Parkway 149 14 Carencro 53 23 NOMMA 10
6 Sam Houston 145 15 St. Thomas More 51.5 24 Huntington 6
7 Rayne 119.5 16 Pearl River 26 T-25 Bossier 3
8 Lakeshore 95 T-17 Grace King 24 T-25 Westgate 3
9 Comeaux 82 T-17 Plaquemine 24      

Division II Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division II Weight Classes

106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
 

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Alex Rozas - 9 Teurlings Catholic 3:33
2 (2) Jacob Kershaw - 9 North Desoto  
3 (3) Bryce Latino - 10 Lakeshore 15-0 TF
4 (4) Allen Chiasson - 11 Rayne  
5 (6) Chevy Coleman - 10 Sam Houston Forfeit
6 Nathan Hester - 11 Rummel  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Kaiden Triche - 10 Rummel 1:07
2 (2) Daniel Daspit - 10 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (5) Michael Washington - 10 North Desoto 16-4 MD
4 (4) Allen Broussard - 10 Rayne  
5 (3) Colin Romero - 11 St. Thomas More 2:56
6 (7) Devin Viers - 11 Parkway  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Pollex Coleman - 12 Sam Houston 1:11
2 (3) Brennan Romero - 10 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (2) Stephen Kimball - 12 Rummel 15-2 MD
4 (6) Nathan Adams - 11 North Desoto  
5 (4) Brayden Lobrano - 10 Parkway 6-1
6 (5) Braylin Poston - 10 Brusly  

Back to Top          Back to Division II Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Tyson Roach - 11 Sam Houston 7-6
2 (3) Brennan Boyer - 11 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (5) Cameron Redditt - 11 Brusly 5-4 TB-1
4 (4) Dylan Stubbs - 10 Rummel  
5 (2) Daniel Olivier - 12 North Desoto 2:22
6 (7) Hyatt Parker - 12 Comeaux  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Layne Rivette - 12 Teurlings Catholic 8-7
2 (3) Collin Bell - 11 North Desoto  
3 (5) Jase Davis - 12 Brusly 2:59
4 (6) Rylan Fontenot - 10 Rayne  
5 (4) Beau Courville - 12 Plaquemine 11-4
6 (2) Jake Brandstetter - 10 Rummel  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Ethan Boudreaux - 12 Teurlings Catholic 13-1 MD
2 (2) Caleb Andrews - 12 Belle Chasse  
3 (3) Dylan Compton - 11 North Desoto 3:59
4 (7) Mason Scholl - 11 Rummel  
5 (8) Reed Serio - 11 Brusly Forfeit
6 (4) Wyatt Hollier - 12 Comeaux  

Back to Top         Back to Division II Weight Classes

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Dalton Compton - 9 North Desoto 3-1 SV
2 (1) Brandt Babineaux - 10 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (2) Caleb Lavine - 10 Sam Houston 17-8 MD
4 (5) Riley Williams - 11 Belle Chasse  
5 (4) Peyton Plunkett - 12 Parkway 6-1
6 (6) Dominic Joppa - 10 Lakeshore  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1)  Hudson Sharon - 11 Teurlings Catholic 8-2
2 (2) Chris Miller - 12 Brusly  
3 (5) Peyton Miller - 10 Sam Houston 9-6
4 Chase Smart - 10 North Desoto  
5 Noah Hultquist - 12 Comeaux Forfeit
6 ( 3) Austen Shook - 12 Rummel  

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Lake Bates - 11 North Desoto 5-3
2 (1) Isaac Dees - 12 Caddo Magnate  
3 (3) Owen de Boisbanc - 12 Teurlings Catholic 3-2
4 (6) Beau Rabalais - 11 Brusly  
5 (4) Cameron Gandofi - 11 Rummel 4:31
6 (5) Kaleb Sanders - 11 Lakeshore  

Back to Top         Back to Division II Weight Classes

170 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Braedon Simoneaux - 9 Teurlings Catholic 6-4 SV
2 (2) Hunter Addison - 12 North Desoto  
3 (3) Silas Robichaux - 12 Brusly 1:59
4 Malachi Stevenson - 10 McKinley  
5 (4) Loukas Naquin - 12 Terrebonne 3:55
6 (6) Neil Borne - 12 Rummel  

182 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Anthony Denova - 12 Brusly 7-5
2 (1) Caden Robison - 11 North Desoto  
3 (3) Luke Brunson - 12 Caddo Magnate 2:32
4 (5) Dylan Mesloh - 9 Parkway  
5 (4) Kyle Stephens - 12 Teurlings Catholic 8-6
6 (6) Jayden Harmon - 11 Rayne  

195 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Ledgerick Collins - 12 Carencro 3-1
2 (1) John Wayne Prejean, III - 12 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (6) Wyatt Burke - 12 Comeaux 8-3
4 (4) Kayden Carrier - 12 Rayne  
5 Jayce Parks - 12 Parkway 8-2
6 (5) Bennett Whitfield - 12 Pearl River  

Back to Top         Back to Division II Weight Classes

220 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 1) Kristopher Mesloh - 12 Parkway 11-7
2 (3) Kendra James - 11 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (4) Marques Hampton - 12 North Desoto Forfeit
4 (2) Brandon Pierre - 12 Lakeshore  
5 (7) Colt Fisher - 10 Sam Houston 6-4
6 (5) Robert Breaux - 11 Rayne  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Kole Hayes - 12 Teurlings Catholic 1:21
2 (3) Dom Smith - 12 North Desoto  
3 (4) Chaze Brown - 10 Parkway 3:51
4 Mateo Peterson - 11 North Vermillion  
5 (2) Darian Gabriel - 11 Carencro Forfeit
6 (7) David Melendez - 9 Grace King  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes


DIVISION III

Division III Brackets in PDF

Champions and Runners-Up

Division III Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Shaw - Brandon Surrency 215.5 9 Kaplan 45 T-17 Fisher 20
2 Basile 213 10 DeQuincy 37 T-17 Glen Oaks 20
3 De la Salle 178 11 Dunham 30 T-17 Thomas Jefferson 20
4 Evangel 166.5 12 St. Mary's 29 20 Church Point 15
5 Hannan 128 13 Erath 28 21 Springfield 14
6 John Curtis 122.5 14 Haynes 26 22 South Beauregard 12
7 St. Louis 121 15 Episcopal 25 23 Rosepine 5
8 St. Michael 56 16 Vinton 22      

Division III Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division III Weight Classes

106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Caden Judice - 9 Shaw 0:26
2 (3) Patrick Fontenot - 9 Basile  
3 Lance Leblanc - 11 Fisher 1:40
4 (2) Parish Chambers - 10 Evangel  
5 Jake Volz - 9 Hannan 3-1
6 (4) Avery Benton - 7 John Curtis  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Dylan Duvernay - 11 De la Salle 11-3 MD
2 (2) Blake Andre - 10 Shaw  
3 (3) Kye Smith - 9 Basile 0:54
4 (7) Sherman McElroy - 8 Glen Oaks  
5 Nathan Martin - 9 St. Michael 4:02
6 (4) Lawton Royer - 10 Dequincy  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Shane Barbarin - 12 De la Salle 10-5
2 (3) Luke Cabellero - 12 St. Louis  
3 (2) Jeremiah Yearby - 9 Evangel 3:56
4 (5) Kobe Nguyen - 12 Shaw  
5 (6) William Simpson - 11 St. Michael 4:22
6 (8) Craig Miller - 11 South Beauregard  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Michael Brame, II - 11 Evangel 4:38
2 (1) Hayden Tassin - 12 Shaw  
3 (3) Jayden Guillory - 12 Basile 7-1
4 (4) Evan Harding - 12 Hannan  
5 (5) Grant Habertz - 10 St. Louis 3:13
6 (7) Dylan Brown - 10 De la Salle  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Antonio Barraza - 12 St. Michael 1:34
2 (1) Joseph Gilreath - 9 Evangel  
3 (4) Giovani Malta - 10 Shaw 9-4
4 (5) Rowan Garrity - 12 Thomas Jefferson  
5 (7) Landon Thibodeaux - 12 Basile 8-1
6 (6) Jacob Rogers - 12 Vinton  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Camden Gautreaux - 12 DeQuincy 8-1
2 Carson Dalton - 11 Shaw  
3 (5) Kadin Manuel - 12 Church Point 7-6
4 (3) Malachi Benetrix - 10 De la Salle  
5 (4) Seth Lowe - 11 Hannan 9-7 SV
6 Tucker Leblanc - 11 Basile  

Back to Top         Back to Division III Weight Classes

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Luc Johnson - 12 Basile 12-2 MD
2 (2) Liam O'Connor - 12 De la Salle  
3 (3) Preston Curtis - 11 John Curtis 8-4
4 (6) Lane Turnley - 10 Kaplan  
5 (5) Tristan Wagner - 12 Hannan 4:48
6 (4) Nolan McMichael - 11 St. Louis  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Preston Gautier - 12 Hannan 2:42
2 (3) Jamir Wilson - 10 Evangel  
3 (3) Parker Fontenot - 12 Basile 3:10
4 (2) David Massicot - 10 John Curtis  
5 (5) Noah Williamson - 11 St. Louis 1:54
6 (7) Genti Brahimi - 10 Episcopal  

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Michael Gilreath - 11 Evangel 1:29
2 Jerome Bridges - 11 John Curtis  
3 (2) Luke Fontenot - 12 Basile 2-0
4 (1) Jason Brown - 12 Shaw  
5 (4) Aiden Mulholland - 10 Hannan 3:58
6 Mason Britain - 9 St. Michael  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

170 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Luke Robertson - 12 De la Salle 5-4
2 (2) Aden Laborde - 12 John Curtis  
3 (6) Mason Wilson - 10 Shaw 5-0
4 (3) Logan Watson - 12 St. Michael  
5 Jackson Courville - 10 Basile 6-2
6 (4) Jordan Rogers - 11 Vinton  

182 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Christian Bergeron - 12 Basile 5-3
2 (1) Jason Krail - 12 De la Salle  
3 (3) Graham Montet - 11 St. Louis 2:08
4 James Nero - 11 Shaw  
5 Konnor Keel - 10 Springfield 4:11
6 (8) Ryan Monier - 11 Hannan  

195 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Anthony Smith - 10 John Curtis 12-7
2 (3) Will York - 11 Episcopal  
3 (4) Ethan Goss - 11 St. Louis 3-1
4 (8) Damari Drake - 9 Evangel  
5 (2) Bryce Hanley - 11 Shaw 1:33
6 (6) Jackson Perdue - 10 De la Salle  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

220 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) James Baldwin - 12 Dunham 11-2 MD
2 (2) Henry Milligan - 12 St. Louis  
3 (3) Wade Rist - 12 Hannan 7-2
4 (6) Henry Travis - 11 Haynes  
5 (5) Austin Young - 11 De la Salle 2:41 (Inj. Def.)
6 (4) Zachary Drake - 11 John Curtis  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Ryan Fobbs - 11 Erath 5:09
2 (1) Raymond Howard - 11 Shaw  
3 (4) Joel Marchand - 11 Hannan 5-4
4 (5) Ethan Vigneaux - 12 Kaplan  
5 (6) Scott Berzas - 10 Basile 5-4
6 Logan Barnes - 10 John Curtis  

Back to Division III       Weight ClassesBack to Top       


2006-23 by Louisiana Wrestling News
You may not make electronic copies of these copyrighted materials nor redistribute them to 3rd parties in any form without written permission.