Back to Profiles Index

(Please note, this profile is intentionally immodest to demonstrate what the LHSWA once was willing to publish)

Martin Gean Muller

1962 - 20?? (there should be a pool on this somewhere)

Tournament Highlights        Chronological List of High School Match Results

St. Martin's Protestant Episcopal School - 1977-1981:

Division II State Champion - 1980 & 1981, Team Captain - 1981

University of Texas @ Austin 1981-1984:

   
Photos by Neil DeGrasse Tyson

Texas Collegiate Wrestling Association (TCWA) State Champions 1983

TCWA 158# State Champion - 1983; UT@A Team President: 1983

St. Martin's Protestant Episcopal School Assistant Coach - 1984-1986

De La Salle High School Assistant Coach 2007-9

Louisiana
High School
Wrestling
Archives
Started in 2006
Started in 2012

Tournament Highlights

Year Tournament Weight Place
1983 - College TCWA Championships 158 1st
1981 - College University of Texas Open 150 2nd
1981 - Senior LHSAA State Championships

145

1st
1981 - Senior Jefferson Parish Invitational

155

1st - Outstanding Wrestler
1981 - Senior Lafayette Invitational* 145 1st
1980 - Junior LHSAA State Championships

138

1st
1980 - Junior Lafayette Invitational* 138 1st
1980 - Junior Hahnville Invitational 138 1st
1981 - Junior New Orleans City Championships 138 3rd
!980 - Junior Tiger Invitational (Holy Cross) 138 3rd
1980 - Sophomore Junior Varsity State Championships 138 2nd
1980 - Sophomore St. Martin's Invitational 132 2nd
1979 - Sophomore Christmas Tournament (Jesuit) - Junior Division 132 1st - Outstanding Wrestler
1979 - Sophomore Thanksgiving Tournament (Jesuit) - Junior Division 132 3rd
1979 - Sophomore LHSAA State Championships 132 4th
1978 - Freshman LHSAA State Championships 132 7th

Renamed for Ken Cole in 1992

Back to Top

Chronological List of High School Match Results

High School Record: 96-26-2

Freshman Year (1977-1978) Record: 11-13-0

Opponent School Opponent Result Score Comments
East Jefferson Hermann Loss Round 1 Pin  
Bonnabel Otis Chairs Loss 5:46  
Holy Cross Al Wagner Loss Round 2 Pin  
Ehret Robert Bongard Loss 10-1  
Buras Fabaro Win Round 1 Pin 1st Win!
St. Paul - Mobile Adair Loss Minor Decision  
St. Paul - Mobile Adair Loss 13-0  
Buras Jolly Win Round 1 Pin  
Bonnabel Otis Chairs Loss 9-1  
Destrehan Trent Win Round 2 Pin  
East Jefferson Simoneaux Win Round 1 Pin  
John Ehret Byres Win Round 3 Pin  
Rummel Thompson Win Round 2 Pin  
Bossier Terry Washington Loss 10-1 State Tournament - 132# (Washington won)
Acadiana Dranet Win 12-2  
South Cameron I. Bang Loss 4-1 Placed 7th
East Jefferson Ballingham Win Round 3 Pin J. V. State Qualifying - 132#
Meisler Harper Win 0:34 And he took me down!
Jesuit O'Shea Win

Freshman Year JV State - Jesuit.jpg (185425 bytes)

Round 3 Pin  
Bonnabel Donald Volpi Loss 6-2 0-4 against him
Brother Martin Mark Sentilles Win Round 3 Pin  
Bonnabel Dennis Champagne Loss Round 3 Pin Last high school pin
Belaire Willis Loss Minor J. V. State Finals
Bonnabel Donald Volpi Loss 6-3  

Back to Top

Sophomore Year (1978-1979) Record: 30-6-0

Opponent School Opponent Result Score Comments
Jesuit Walsh Win 1:20 Thanksgiving Tournament - 138# Junior Division
Bonnabel Richard Smith Loss

Richard Smith Overtime Match.jpg (119374 bytes)

?-?, 8-1 OT  
Rummel Brian Faucheaux Win Round 1 Pin  
Bonnabel Blackwood Win Round 2 Pin  
Holy Cross Gauche Win 16-3 Placed 3rd
Hahnville Robert Owens Win Round 2 Pin  
University Military School ? Win Round 2 Pin  
St. Paul - Mobile Bridges Win Round 2 Pin  
Buras ? Win Round 1 Pin  
Hahnville Robert Owens Win 1:27  
John Ehret Vincent Tessitore Win 5:14  
Catholic Murphy Win Round 2 Pin  
Adams Sentienne Win 2:56  
Belaire Garrison Win 1:18 Christmas Tournament - 132# Junior Division
Bonnabel Blackwood Win 3:05  
Bonnabel Richard Smith Win 7-3  
Bonnabel Mackinaw Win 1:59 Placed 1st - Outstanding Wrestler - Junior Division
East Ascension Catholic Cancienne Win Round 2 Pin  
East Ascension Catholic ? Win Round 2 Pin  
East Ascension Catholic Guidry Win 20-2  
St. Paul - Mobile ? Win 3:15 St. Martin's Invitational - 132#
Buras Todd Klotzbach Win 1:20  
John Ehret Vincent Tessitore Loss 10-7 Placed 2nd
East Jefferson Ballingham Win 3:17  
Catholic Gary Navo Loss 6-3  
Brusly Bertrand Win 11-3 State Tournament -132#
Bossier Lenny Harner Loss 8-7  
Buras Todd Klotzbach Win 0:53  
East Ascension Catholic Cancienne

Win 4:51  
Bossier Lenny Harner Loss 10-5 Placed 4th
Brother Martin Jerry Schmidt Win 13-3 J. V. State Qualifying - 138#
Bonnabel Mussachia Win 6-3  
Lafayette Guidry Win 2:40 J. V. State Finals - 138#
Bonnabel Mussachia Win 6-2  
Bonnabel Richard Smith Loss 2-0 Placed 2nd

Back to Top

Junior Year (1979-1980) Record: 32-6-1

Opponent School Opponent Result Score Comments
John Ehret Mark Tranchina Win 8-0 145#
Hahnville Robert Owens Win 1:40 145#
DeLaSalle Stephen Gibbons Tie 9-9 Lost 15# in 24 hours!
West Jefferson Billy Jack Jackson Win 8-7 Casio-Shriever Tournament - 138#
Catholic Craig Ketelsen Win 5:17  
Jesuit Wayne Lindemann Loss 9-4 Quit Tournament
Hahnville Dufrene Win 0:43 155#
John Ehret Kirkland Win 1:14 155# monster
Holy Cross Tony Genusa Win 5-3  
Buras Terry Anderson Win 1:16  
Belaire Bobby Sartin Loss 13-5 155#
Brusly Ramagos Win 5:04 Belaire Invitational - 145#
Baker James Cupit Win 1:28  
Capitol Morris Win 1:55  
Jesuit Christopher Nalty Loss 7-4  
Baker James Cupit Win 1:55  
DeLaSalle Bill Niemick Loss 9-2 Just a bad tournament for me
Hahnville W. Jackson Win 1:16  
Natchitoches Central Ken Gray Win 11-6 Lafayette Inv. -138 #
Acadiana Troy Sonnier Win 29-1  
Brusly Gerald LeJeune Win 18-8  
Port Sulphur Raymond Smith Win 2:44  
Capitol Oscar Miller Win 13-3 Placed 1st
Jesuit Wayne Lindemann Win 6-0 Tiger Invitational - Holy Cross - 138#
Bonnabel Donald Volpi Loss 5-0  
Baker Bishop Win 13-0 Placed Tie-3rd
Brother Martin Jerry Schmidt Win 12-2  
West Jefferson Billy Jack Jackson Win

5:30  
Bonnabel Donald Volpi Loss 4-1   New Orleans City  Championship -  138 #
DeLaSalle King Win Forfeit  
West Jefferson Billy Jack Jackson Win Forfeit  
John Ehret Mark Tranchina Win 8-0 Placed 3rd
Buras Terry Anderson Win

Hahnville Invitational - Buras.jpg (196397 bytes)

4:06 Hahnville Invitational 138#
Brusly Dan Prejean Win

Hahnville Invitational - Brusly.jpg (180131 bytes)

0:44  
Hahnville Robert Owens Win 1:53 Placed 1st
Jeanerette Gabriel Joe Win

1:21 State Tournament - 138#
Hahnville Robert Owens Win 1:25  
South Cameron Tim McCall Win

12-4 Placed 1st

 State 1980 Podium.jpg (117142 bytes)

Back to Top

Senior Year (1980-1981) Record: 19-1-0

Opponent School Opponent Result Score Comments
Riverdale ? Win Round 2 Pin 155#
Riverdale ? Win 0:26 Fastest pin
Grace King Gomez Win 1:54  
Belaire ? Win Round 3 Pin  
Lee ? Win Round 2 Pin  
Bonnabel ? Win 18-3  
Catholic Brett Murphy Loss 5-3 Cashio-Shriever Tournament (Jesuit) 145# - quit tournament
Port Sulphur ? Win Round 1 Pin 167#
John Curtis Eddie Tourelle Win 1:16 Lafayette Invitational - 145#
Acadiana Rhett Richoux Win 6-4  
Tara Mark Sylvester Win 5:26  
Jeanerette Robert Shelton Win 9-0 Placed 1st
Hahnville Jackson Win 2:55 Jefferson Parish Invitational - 155#
John Curtis Krause Win 5:26  
Rummel Brian Faucheaux Win 6-1 Placed 1st - Outstanding Wrestler Upper Division
John Curtis Krause Win 12-4  
Grace King P.J.? Win Round 2 Pin  
Grace King Kevin Iams Win

State 1981 - Kevin Iams.jpg (133496 bytes)

7-4 State Tournament 145#s

Brusly Ronald Richard Win 3:04  
Jeanerette Robert Shelton Win

4-2 Placed 1st

 

Back to Top