The St. Paul School

917 South Jancke Street

Covington, Louisiana 70433

Telephone: (985) 892-3200

The St. Paul School Wrestling History

LHSWA Division II State Champions:    2000, 2001

State Champions (33)   State Runners-Up (24)   Team State Results

State Champions

1992

189

Jason Pelloat

2001

103

Brent Addison

2009 215 Lee Morgan 2017 120 Cole Houser

1992

160

Mark Schroeder

2001

135

Jeff Hepburn

2010 145 Korey Miller 2017 126 Jared Thieler

1996

152

David O'Brien

2001

152

Joey Bonvillain

2011 119 Ryan Seals 2017 138 Shane Ulfers

1996

215

Matt Fersch

2002

160

Brett Moye

2011 152 Korey Miller      

1996

160

Todd Fernandez

2004

215

David Boyce

2012 126 Connor Campo      

1998

112

Brian Menendez

2005 215 David Boyce 2012 138 David Englehardt      

2000

103

Brent Addion

2006 275 David Boyce 2012 170 Chris Arms      

2000

112

Brett Dupree

2007 152 Scott Hebert 2013 132 Connor Campo      

2000

130

Jeff Hepburn

2009 145 Korey Miller 2014 160 Tanner Leblanc      

2001

275

Ben Boyce

2009 171 Norman Faucheaux 2016 113 Cole Houser      

Back to Top

State Runners-Up

1986

185

Paul Stoop

1996

189

Nick Bellini

1997

103

Brian Menendez

1997

189

Nick Bellini

1999

119

Brian Menendez

1999

135

Stephen Englehardt

2000

140

Stephen Englehardt

2000

275

Ben Boyce

2001

112

Mark Scariano

2001

140

Grady Clark

2001

160

Brett Moye

2003

103

Mark Englehardt

2003

171

Eric Periou

2004

130

Mark Englehardt

2004

171

Eric Periou

2006 125 Jared Stritzinger
2006 135 Danny Tigert
2007 285 Michael Algero
2010 103 Ryan Seals
2011 171 Reagan Reed
2013 138 David Englehardt
2013 160 Jordan Peterson
2015 138 Hunter Bourgeois
2016 145 Hunter Bourgeois

Back to Top

Team State Results

State Championship Seasons in Bold

Year Points Finish

Notes/State Champions

1984 16 24 of 37 Competing in Division I
1985 0 T-36 of 39 (None)
1986 29 20 of 36 (None)
1987 29 T-19 of 31 (None)
1988 0 T-31 of 35 (None)
1989 21 T-23 of 37 (None)
1990 33.5 17 of 37 (None)
1991 11 29 of 38 (None)
1992 64.5 T-9 of 40 Jason Pelloat
1993 35.5 16 of 35 (None)
1994 13 28 of 32 (None)
1995 50 12 of 32 (None)
1996 120 3 of 36 David O'Brien, Todd Fernandez, Matt Fersch
1997 75 6 of 36 (None)
1998 43 12 of 37 Brian Menendez
1999 127.5 4 of 40 (None)
2000 222.5 1 of 16 Competing in Division II/1st State Championship/Brent Addison, Brett Dupree, Jeff Hepburn
2001 235 1 of 13 Brent Addison, Jeff Hepburn, Joey Bonvillain, Ben Boyce
2002 139.5 4 of 32 Competing in Division I/Brett Moye
2003 131 4 of 34 (None)
2004 142 3 of 32 David Boyce
2005 124.5 6 of 33
David Boyce
2006 171 4 of 27 David Boyce
2007 173 5 of 29 Scott Hebert
2008 84.5 8 of 31 (None)
2009 221.5 3 of 32 Korey Miller, Norman Faucheaux, Lee Morgan
2010 177 4 of 33 Korey Miller
2011 198 4 of 32 Ryan Seals, Korey Miller
2012 228 5 of 28 Connor Campo, David Englehardt, Chris Arms
2013 229 4th of 27 Connor Campo
2014 137.5 5th of 30 Tanner Leblanc
2015 164.5 6 of 31 (None)
2016 186.5 5th of 27 Cole Houser
2017 178 4 of 28 Cole Houser, Jared Thieler, Shane Ulfers

Back to Top