De La Salle High School

5300 St. Charles Avenue

New Orleans, Louisiana 70115

Telephone: (504) 895-5717

FAX: (504) 895-1300

   De LA Salle High School Wrestling History

Louisiana Interscholastic State Champions:    1969, 1970, 1971

LHSAA Division III State Champions: 2016, 2017

State Champions (49)   State Runners-Up (59)   Team State Results

State Champions

1965 185 William Grafton 1969 175 Scott Chappuis 1971 167 Ricky Lagasse 1981 138 Stephen Gibbons
1966 95 Douglas Heintz 1969 Hwt. Steve Odenheimer 1972 155 John Benton 1982 155 Stephen Gibbons
1967 112 Calvin Cranfield 1969 120 Tim Scanlan 1972 105 Lyle Centola 1984 98 Mike LeBlanc
1967 103 Douglas Heintz 1970 Hwt. Allan Bissinger 1973 175 Mark Shirley 1989 152 Paul Evans
1967 133 Glen Burlet 1970 107 Michael Rachal 1975 155 Kenny Gordon 1995 215 Korak Simmons
1967 185 Peter Ibert 1970 175 Scott Chappuis 1976 132 Gordon Stewart 2004 160 Brian Carter
1968 112 Calvin Cranfield 1970 155 Thorn Himel 1976 119 Herbie Anderson 2012 152 Alex Martin
1968 195 Steve Odenheimer 1970 123 Tim Scanlan 1976 112 John Caballero 2013 152 Alex Martin
1969 133 Danny Duplass 1970 123 Tim Scanlan 1977 119 John Caballero 2014 160 Alex Martin
1969 165 Glen Burlet 1971 132 McClellan Walther 1981 112 Bobby Feigler 2014 170 Logan Sylve

State Champions (continued)
2015 132 Glenn Gebo
2017 152 Conrad Wyre
2017 220 Eric Hamrick
2017 285 Jeremiah James
2021 138 Zachary Lauland
2021 195 Byron Phillips, III
2022 106 Dylan Duvernay
2022 126 Shane Barbarin
2022 132 Colin Veron

Back to Top

State Runners-Up

1964 127 David Scanlon 1970 107 Reuben Farrell 1973 126 Sal Perino
1966 133 Andrew Cashio 1970 115 Gus Mena 1974 145 Kenny Gordon
1966 145 Laurence Eustis 1970 137 Cyd Geary 1975 112 Herbie Anderson
1966 154 John Rodosta 1970 145 Danny Duplass 1975 145 Clint Lagasse
1966 175 August Kuntz 1970 155 Ricky Lagasse 1975 167 Robert Dinkins
1967 Hwt. Phil Nicaud 1970 Hwt. Tyler Lafauci 1976 Hwt. Milton Junker
1968 154 Glen Burlet 1971 112 Reuben Farrell 1977 126 Mike Germanis
1968 165 Randy Lemoine 1971 119 Gus Mena 1980 132 Stephen Gibbons
1968 185 George O'Dwyer 1971 126 Carl Pfefferle 1987 145 Kahn Nguyen
1968 Hwt. Phil Nicaud 1971 138 Wayne Daigle 1996 171 Jason Galjour
1969 138 Cyd Geary 1971 155 Leon Cannizzaro 2004 125 Neil Anderson
1969 175 Chuck Genella 1972 185 David Ribaul 2004 145 John Dupuy
1969 185 John Odenheimer 1973 119 Llewlyn Alexis 2008 145 Brandon Belisle

State Runners-up (continued)
2015 138 Raekwon Thomas 2018 126 Jeffrey Heffner 2022 182 Jason Krail
2015 145 Conrad Wyre 2018 170 Ryan Hamrick      
2016 145 Conrad Wyre 2018 220 Eric Hamrick      
2016 160 Landon Dorsey 2019 120 Jamar Brown      
2016 170 Ryan Hamrick 2019 120 Zachary Lauland      
2016 285 Jeremiah James 2020 138 Zachary Lauland      
2017 120 Jeffrey Hefner 2021 145 Spencer Hughes      
2017 160 Raekwon Thomas 2021 152 Luke Robertson      
2017 170 Ryan Hamrick 2022 145 Liam O'Connor      
2018 120 Jamar Brown 2022 170 Luke Robertson      

Back to Top

Team State Results

State Championship Seasons in Bold

Year Coach(es) Points Finish

Notes/State Champions

1957   0 T-7 of 9 First Year of Competition
1958   N/A N/A Did Not Participate
1959   N/A N/A Did Not Participate
1960   N/A N/A Did Not Participate
1961   N/A N/A Did Not Participate
1962   N/A N/A Did Not Participate
1963   N/A N/A Did Not Participate
1964   3 5 of 6 (None)
1965   14 T-3 of 8 William Grafton
1966   17 4 of 5 Douglas Heinz
1967   23 2 of 10 Douglas Heinz, Calvin Cranfield, Glenn Burlette, Peter Ibert
1968 Frank DeSalvo 71 3 of 12 Calvin Cranfield, Steve Odenheimer
1969 Pat McArdle 188 1 of 15 First State Championship:
Tim Scanlan, Danny Duplass, Glenn Burlett,
Scott Chappuis, Steve Odenheimer
1970 Pat McArdle 172 1 of 13 Michael Rachal, Tim Scanlan, Thorn Himel,
Scott Chappuis, Allan Bissenger
1971   104 1 of 21 McClellan Walther, Ricky Lagasse
1972   133.5 2 of 22 Lyle Centola, Josh Benton
1973   83.5 2 of 20 Mark Shirley
1974   68 9 of 22 (None)
1975 Paul Katz 99.5 4 of 15 Competing in Division I/Kenny Gordon
1976 Paul Katz 111.5 3 of 15 John Caballero, Herbie Anderson, Gordon Stewart
1977 Mike Smith 130.5 4 of 20 John Caballero
1978   92.5 9 of 24 (None)
1979   N/A N/A Did Not Participate
1980 Jack Clegg 92 7 of 29 (None)
1981 Jack Clegg 67.5 8 of 28 Bobby Feigler, Stephen Gibbons
1982 Jack Clegg 78 5 of 29 Stephen Gibbons
1983   23 22 of 30 (None)
1984 Warren Caire 68 7 of 37 Mike LeBlanc
1985   9 T-30 of 39 (None)
1986   20 T-23 of 36 (None)
1987   27 21 of 31 (None)
1988   27 18 of 35 (None)
1989   34 13 of 37 Paul Evans
1990   7 32 of 37 (None)
1991   4 31 of 38 (None)
1992   21 18 of 40 (None)
1993   0 T-30 of 35 (None)
1994   22 20 of 32 (None)
1995   42.5 16 of 32 Korak Simmons
1996   62 11 of 36 (None)
1997   33 17 of 36 (None)
1998   17.5 25 of 37 (None)
1999   25 20 of 40 (None)
2000   28 19 of 31 (None)
2001   48.5 14 of 33
2002   61 14 of 32
2003 John Cassreino, Tim Duffy 39.5 19 of 34
2004 John Cassreino 136 5 of 17
Competing in Division II
Brian Carter
2005 Lee Abbott 31 13 of 18
2006 Lee Abbott 24.5 12 of 14 Competing in Division III
2007 Lee Abbott 16 16 of 19
2008 Lee Abbott/Martin Muller 43 T-12 of 17
2009 Lee Abbott/Martin Muller 52 11 of 18
Early in Season @ State
2010   8 T-16 of 19 (None)
2011 Jacob Karl 28 14 of 22 (None)
2012 Jacob Karl/Jim Ballantyne 41 13 of 23
Alex Martin
2013 Jacob Karl/Jim Ballantyne 54 13th of 27 Alex Martin
2014 Jacob Karl/Rod Cusachs 176.5 2nd of 26 Alex Martin, Logan Sylve
2015 Rod Cusachs/Jacob Karl 195 2nd of 28 Glenn Gebo
2016 Rod Cusachs/Jacob Karl 214.5 1st of 28 (None)
2017 Rod Cusachs/Jacob Karl 252 1st of 25 Conrad Wyre, Eric Hamrick, Jeremiah James
2018 Rod Cusachs/Jacob Karl 204.5 2nd of 21 (None)
2019 Mike Hillman 84 7 of 25 (None)
2020 Mike Hillman 143.5 5 of 23 (None)
2021 Mike Hillman 188 2 of 26 Zachary Lauland, Byron Phillips, III
2022 Mike Hillman 191 2 of 20 Dylan Duvernay, Shane Barbarin, Colin Veron

Back to Top