2016 Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament

CenturyLink Center, Bossier, Louisiana

February 12th-13th, 2016

DIVISION I        DIVISION II        DIVISION III

(Seeding in Parentheses - Click on Weight Classes for Brackets - Outstanding Wrestlers in Bold)


DIVISION I

Division I Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Brother Martin/Robert Dauterive 304.5 10 Hahnville 116 T-19 C.E. Byrd 38
2 Jesuit 268 11 Sulphur 84 T-19 Zachary 38
3 Holy Cross 228.5 12 Dutchtown 73.5 21 Destrehan 36
4 Comeaux 189.5 13 Covington 70.5 22 John Ehret 25.5
5 St. Paul's 186.5 14 East Ascension 69.5 23 Chalmette 25
6 Catholic 164 15 McKinley 65 24 Mandeville 23
7 Airline 152 16 Fontainebleau 61 25 Bonnabel 19.5
8 St. Amant 122 17 Barbe 50 26 Acadiana 18
9 Lafayette 121 18 Baton Rouge 45 27 L.W. Higgins 0

Complete Division I Brackets in PDF Format

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division I Weight Classes

106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

(Click weight classes below for brackets)
 

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Luke Cotton - 10 Brother Martin 9-6
2 Kobe Bernard - 12 Dutchtown  
3 (4) Jeremiah Johnson - 11 McKinley 2-0
4 (2) Kiefer Fuselier Sulphur  
5 (6) Blake Menard - 12 Comeaux 4:31
6 (7) Michael Lundin - 9 Holy Cross  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Cole Houser - 10 St. Paul's 4-2
2 (4) Paul-Stephen Schmidt - 12 Brother Martin  
3 (3) Dylan Ames - 9 Comeaux 4:04
4 (6) Jacob Spahn - 10 Holy Cross  
5 (1) Adam Larriviere - 10 Jesuit 1:57
6 (8) Josh Fitzpatrick Fontainebleau  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Steven Shields - 11 Brother Martin 7-5
2 (2) Joseph Dupre - 12 Jesuit  
3 (5) Seth Oubre - 12 Comeaux 3:28
4 (4) Jared Thieler - 10 St. Paul's  
5 (6) Briar Babin - 11 St. Amant 7-5
6 (7) Troy Detweiler - 11 Dutchtown  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Eli Larriviere - 10 Jesuit 14-4 MD
2 (1) Javarious Jones - 12 Airline  
3 (5) Beau Bush - 12 Holy Cross 10-6
4 (3) Stephen Rumney - 12 Brother Martin  
5 (4) Shane Ulfers - 11 St. Paul's 7-2
6 (6) Dyllon Bernard - 9 Comeaux  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Cole Clement - 11 Holy Cross 3-0
2 (2) Seth Gambill - 11 Brother Martin  
3 (3) Josh Partin - 11 Airline 2:38
4 (6) Landon Wheat - 12 East Ascension  
5 (5) Jackson DeGruy - 11 Jesuit 1-0
6 (4) Jake Verret - 12 Comeaux  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Nicholas Lirette - 12 Hahnville 14-4 MD
2 (2) Taylor Gambill - 12 Brother Martin  
3 (3) Billy Harrison - 12 St. Paul's 9-7
4 (5) Hunter Fitch - 12 Comeaux  
5 Nathan Koenig - 10 Jesuit 3-2
6 (6) Matthew Sheppard - 11 Fontainebleau  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Jake Rando - 11 Holy Cross 5-2
2 (2) Hunter Bourgeois - 12 St. Paul's  
3 (4) Antonio Lococo - 12 Airline 5-4
4 (3) Evan Richards - 01 Comeaux  
5 (5) Cal Palermo - 12 Brother Martin 2:59
6 (7) William Rosevalley - 11 Jesuit  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Joey Foret - 11 Holy Cross 6-2
2 (2) Clint Brownell - 12 St. Amant  
3 (3) Griffin Mason - 12 Jesuit 6-2
4 (5) Thaquan Priestley - 12 Lafayette  
5 (4) Kevin Casey - 12 Brother Martin 7-4
6 (6) Andrew Messina - 12 Catholic  

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Christian Walden - 11 Airline 9-5
2 (2) Jacob Fereday - 10 Catholic  
3 (5) Michael Benton - 11 Holy Cross 7-4
4 (6) Brandon Wolff - 12 Jesuit  
5 (4) Brad Guidry - 12 Brother Martin Forfeit
6 (3) Sam Dufour - 12 St. Paul's  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

170 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Pierce Williams - 12 Brother Martin 9-4
2 (1) Sage Nugent - 11 St. Amant  
3 (3) Kole Miller - 12 Comeaux 7-0
4 (5) Chase Menendez - 12 Destrehan  
5 Denver Denison - 12 Catholic 4-3 TB-1
6 (4) Evan Palmisano - 12 Jesuit  

182 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (6) Matthew Putnam - 12 Holy Cross 12-8
2 Brandon Greer - 11 Jesuit  
3 (2) Travis Viener - 12 Brother Martin 4-2
4 (1) Keegan Gilligan - 12 Airline  
5 (8) Nicholas Danna - 12 Catholic 2-1
6 (5) Payton Wicker - 12 Zachary  

195 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Guy Patron, Jr. (OW) Jesuit 1:12
2 (2) Trevon Honor - 11 Hahnville  
3 (6) Ian Crawford - 12 Lafayette 3:39
4 (5) Austin Huffman - 12 Covington  
5 (3) Cole Alfonso - 12 Brother Martin Medical Forfeit
6 (4) Kennan Tate - 12 Zachary  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

220 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Jacob Clapp - 12 Brother Martin 8-6
2 (4) Darian Mitchell - 11 Barbe  
3 (1) Rodrigo Diaz - 12 Lafayette 2:10
4 (3) Stephen Cloud - 12 Hahnville  
5 (7) James DeLee - 11 Catholic 1:29
6 (5) Colin Francis - 12 St. Paul's  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Corey Dublin - 11 Jesuit 5:12
2 (1) K.J. Wilson - 12 Catholic  
3 (5) Dominique Williams - 12 Lafayette 4:02
4 (4) Blade Rager - 12 Hahnville  
5 (4) Randel Amos - 11 Holy Cross 4:31
6 (7) Jordan Campbell - 10 East Ascension  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes


DIVISION II

Complete Division II Brackets in PDF Format

Division II Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 Teurlings Catholic/Kent Masson 261.5 10 Sam Houston 94 19 Grace King 46
2 Live Oak 237 11 Haughton 90 20 Tara 37
3 Rummel 220 T-12 East Jefferson 82 21 St. Thomas More 28
4 Shaw 212.5 T-12 St. Michael 82 22 Caddo Magnate 27.5
5 Rayne 188 14 Benton 78 23 Pearl River 20
6 Parkway 167.5 15 Central 71 24 Northside 18
7 Carencro 131.5 16 Huntington 58 25 Northwood 8
8 North Desoto 130 17 Bossier 53 26 Eunice 3
9 Belle Chasse 127.5 18 Riverdale 47      

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division II Weight Classes

106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
 

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Austin Gouedy - 11 Central 11-5
2 (1) Colten Sonnier - 9 Teurlings Catholic  
3 (3) Bryson Falcon - 10 Belle Chasse 10-5
4 Bayley Hebert - 9 Live Oak  
5 (4) Chris Montalbano - 9 Rummel TF 16-1 @ 5:00
6 (8) Matthew Martin - 10 North Desoto  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (4) Garrett Strozier - 12 Parkway 6-4
2 (2) Brandon Willis - 12 Rummel  
3 (3) Dane Langley - 12 Teurlings Catholic 8-7
4 (1) Cooper Simon - 10 Rayne  
5 Ryan Nguyen - 10 Shaw 8-4
6 (8) Lawson Turner - 9 St. Michael  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Blake Mateu - 10 Rummel 10-1 MD
2 (2) Morgan Manuel - 9 Rayne  
3 (3) Trevor Tamburo - 10 Parkway 5-4
4 (5) Brett Schneider - 10 Teurlings Catholic  
5 (3) Dylan Holliday - 12 Haughton 2:00
6 Dawson Vallee - 10 Shaw  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Ean Hill - 11 Live Oak 13-1 SV
2 (1) Robert Fairchild - 12 Rummel  
3 (4) Tyler Fontenot - 11 Central 6-5
4 (5) Matthew Pitts - 11 Pakway  
5 (3) Josh Hebert - 11 Teurlings Catholic 3:50
6 (6) Nicholas Shields - 11 East Jefferson  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Ethan Alphonso -11 Live Oak 7-4
2 (2) Chase Bates - 11 North Desoto  
3 (4) Luke Kilchrist - 12 Teurlings Catholic 1:44
4 (8) DeAvante Cooper - 12 East Jefferson  
5 (7) Kevin Balleza - 12 Shaw Forfeit
6 (3) John Doyle - 12 Rummel  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Brock Bonin - 12 (OW) Teurlings Catholic 8-0 MD
2 (2) Collin Ballas - 11 Shaw  
3 (8) Taylor Clay - 9 Carencro 15-10
4 (6) Ronald Kimball - 11 East Jefferson  
5 (3) Dawson Mire - 10 Rummel 7-5 SV
6 (5) Dalton Driggers - 10 Parkway  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Andrew Aucoin - 12 Sam Houston 5:54
2 (2) Brennan Webb - 12 Live Oak  
3 (8) Cody Hickman - 11 North Desoto 4:54
4 (3) Perry Hawxhurst - 11 Grace King  
5 (6) Jacob LaFleur - 11 Teurlings Catholic 9-7 SV
6 (5) Eduardo Garcia - 10 Shaw  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Nathan Pitts - 12 Parkway 3-1
2 (2) Brad Albarado - 12 Shaw  
3 (3) Jarrett Ruppert - 12 Live Oak 7-5
4 (6) Brice Fisher - 10 Belle Chasse  
5 (5) Daniel Seither - 11 Pearl River 3:24
6 (4) Trevor Gunter - 12 Carencro  

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (4) Trey Hebert - 12 Teurlings Catholic 5-0
2 (6) Martin Garrett - 10 Shaw  
3 (1) Aaron John - 10 Sam Houston 1:17
4 (5) Kyle Roberts - 12 Live Oak  
5 (7) Joshua Fontenot - 12 St. Thomas More 4:23
6 (2) Levar Allen - 10 Parkway  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

170 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Josh Ramirez - 10 Rummel TF 20-4 @ 3:29
2 (2) D'Anta Anderson - 11 Huntsville  
3 (7) Jordan Myles - 10 Benton 2:33
4 (3) Charles Bowah - 12 Tara  
5 (4) Tyler Carriere - 10 Rayne 3:00
6 (5) Kordell Williams - 11 Carencro  

182 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Cameron Bertot - 12 Shaw 8-3
2 (2) Devonte Robinson - 12 Rayne  
3 (3) Mason Castle - 11 Live Oak 0:54
4 (4) J.R. Davlin - 12 North Desoto  
5 (5) Lee Schwartzenbach - 12 Teurlings Catholic 3:26
6 (7) Billy Clay - 10 Carencro  

195 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Kynan Sonnier - 12 Teurlings Catholic 3:13
2 (3) Daniel Monroe - 10 Haughton  
3 (2) Austin Gary - 12 Carencro 6-5 TB-1
4 (4) Justin Gaskin - 12 North Desoto  
5 (6) Justin Adams - 12 Shaw 10-9
6 Brett Dingler - 11 Belle Chasse  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

220 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Robert Hudgins - 12 Rummel 3:36
2 (2) Johnny Vanveckhoven - 11 Haughton  
3 (6) Chandler Beach - 12 Benton 2:34
4 (3) Anthony Ingram - 10 Live Oak  
5 (5) Dylan Sweeney - 12 Belle Chasse 1:47
6 Abraham Morales - 12 Bossier  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Matthew Blair - 12 Shaw 2:35
2 (7) Justin Frost - 12 Riverdale  
3 (2) Mason Benoit - 12 Rayne 5-2
4 (6) Gabe Duplechain - 11 Carencro  
5 Fred Burnell - 12 Huntington 5-4
6 (5) Nicholas Breaux - 11 Shaw  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes


DIVISION III

Division III Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points Place School Points Place School Points Place School Points
1 De la Salle/Rod Cusachs 214.5 8 John Curtis 98 15 NOMMA 35.5 22 Fisher 19
2 Brusly 194.5 9 St. Louis 79.5 16 Crescent City 35 23 Calvary Baptist 18
3 North Vermillion 190 10 Lakeside 77 17 Evangel 31 24 South Beuregard 10
4 South Plaquemines 177 11 Episcopal 68.5 18 Thomas Jefferson 30 25 Doyline 9
5 Basile 160 12 Dunham 64 19 Haynes Academy 24 26 Loyola Prep. 5
6 Kaplan 159 13 Church Point 37 20 South Cameron 22 27 LA Sch. Vis. Imp. 3
7 Ouachita Christian 119.5 14 Holy Rosary 36 21 Hannan 21 28 Grand Lake -3

Complete Division III Brackets in PDF Format

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division III Weight Classes

106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

106 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Brenan Langley - 11 Basile 8-6
2 (3) David Kent - 10 Brusly  
3 (2) Jeffrey Heffner - 10 De la Salle 8-7
4 (4) Jordan Theall - 10 North Vermillion  
5 (5) Cameron Witherwax - 10 St. Louis 7-5
6 (6) Colten Kendrick - 8 John Curtis  

113 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Gavin Becker - 12 North Vermillion 7-0
2 (2) Sam Pitts - 10 Ouachita Christian  
3 (4) Cameron Frost - 9 Haynes Academy 0:42
4 (5) Grant Gebo - 9 De la Salle  
5 (6) Hunter Richey - 10 Brusly 0:45
6 (3) Curtis Sylve - 12 South Plaquemines  

120 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Gavin Christ - 9 (OW) Basile 2:46
2 (2) John Rollins - 10 Episcopal  
3 (3) Mikey Gordy - 9 Ouachita Christian 4-0
4 (6) Ethan Cascio - 9 Brusly  
5 (4) Chris LeBouef - 10 South Plaquemines 2:16
6 (8) Nathan Willis - 9 Lakeside  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

126 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (3) Adam Gaspard - 11 Kaplan 6-2
2 (1) Zack Vinson Basile  
3 (2) Alex Beraud - 12 North Vermillion 9-3
4 (5) Brendon Wilcox - 9 John Curtis  
5 (4) Corey Ancar - 12 South Plaquemines 3:47
6 Noah Berryhill - 9 St. Louis  

132 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (4) Rhett Maturin - 11 North Vermillion 4-1
2 (2) John Watson - 10 Lakeside  
3 (1) Raekwon Thomas - 11 De la Salle 0:44
4 (5) Isaac Cortez - 8 Basile  
5 (3) Gerald Barthelemy - 12 South Plaquemines Forfeit
6 (7) Alex Verrett - 12 St. Louis  

138 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Austin Franklin - 11 Brusly 12-7
2 (2) Matthew Matherne - 10 Ouachita Christian  
3 (6) Tyrone Broussard - 12 Kaplan 11-3 MD
4 (7) Garrett Becker - 9 North Vermillion  
5 (4) Robert Christman - 10 St. Louis 1:40 Injury
6 (5) Devin Bazinet - 12 Basile  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Brennen Landry - 11 North Vermillion 6-0
2 (2) Conrad Wyre - 11 De la Salle  
3 (6) Dylon Case - 9 Kaplan 7-6
4 (3) Connor Costello - 10 Ouachita Christian  
5 (5) Jacob Pelle - 10 Crescent City 3:29
6 Vincent Acosta - 12 Thomas Jefferson  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Brandon Turner - 10 South Plaquemines 6-4 SV
2 (2) Landon Dorsey - 12 De la Salle  
3 (7) John Waldrop - 10 Ouachita Christian 6-5
4 (3) Kyle Cascio - 12 Brusly  
5 (8) Troy Bourgeois - 11 Fisher Forfeit
6 (4) Anica Logan - 11 Grand Lake  

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Richard Hunter - 11 Brusly 3:59
2 (2) Trae Case - 10 Kaplan  
3 (5) Cody Bedgood - 11 Calvary Baptist 6-1
4 (4) James Hebert - 12 South Cameron  
5 (6) Cooper Derouen - 10 North Vermillion 3-2
6 (3) Matthew Webre - 10 Ouachita Christian  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

170 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Owen Mabile - 11 Brusly 2:52
2 (1) Ryan Hamrick - 10 De la Salle  
3 (5) Jude Hebert - 12 Kaplan 4:00
4 (3) Tyler McNabb NOMMA  
5 (6) Wade Barthelemy - 12 South Plaquemines 19-12
6 (4) Jacob Melancon - 12 John Curtis  

182 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Ellis Herring - 12 Episcopal 6-5
2 (2) Grant Rabel - 9 Dunham  
3 (3) Julies Johnson - 11 Kaplan 6-3
4 (4) Jesse Melan - 11 John Curtis  
5 (5) Sean Barbarin - 11 De la Salle 2:45
6 Darenion Gobert - 0 Church Point  

195 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (2) Lane Joubert - 12 Basile 5:44
2 (1) Brandon Young - 10 Brusly  
3 (5) Accord Green - 10 Holy Rosary 1:47
4 (8) Austin Stelly - 10 Kaplan  
5 (7) Kendrick Smith, Jr. - 11 South Plaquemines Forfeit
6 (3) Royce Richardson - 10 De la Salle  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

220 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Mason Rabel - 11 Dunham 9-7
2 (2) Xavier Mitchell - 11 John Curtis  
3 (6) Wyatt Mallett - 11 St. Louis 1:43
4 (3) Eric Hamrick - 10 De la Salle  
5 (4) Haven Dominguez - 9 Church Point 7-5
6 (5) Noah Willis - 9 Lakeside  

285 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 (1) Jonathan Wilson - 12 South Plaquemines 5:45
2 (2) Jeremiah James - 01 De la Salle  
3 (3) Joseph Presley - 11 Evangel 7-4
4 (4) D.J. Harvey - 9 Lakeside  
5 (5) Drake Griffin - 10 North Vermillion 0:29
6 (7) Jordan Scott Thomas Jefferson  
 

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes