Holy Cross School

5500 Paris Avenue

New Orleans, Louisiana 70117

Telephone: (504) 942-3100

Wrestling Website

   Holy Cross School Wrestling History

Louisiana Interscholastic State Champions:    1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1967, 1968   

Louisiana Division I State Champions:    1983, 1988, 2017

Louisiana Division II State Champions:    2009, 2013

Louisiana Division III State Champions:    2011

State Champions (240)   State Runners-Up (204)   Team State Results

State Champions

1945

155

Ed Robin

1947

Hwt.

Warren Dugas

1950

Hwt.

William Burtchaell

1954

155

Lynn Gagnon

1945

175

Henry McCarthy

1948

175

Charles Corne

1952

127

Armando Inchaustegui

1954

127

Raymond Conway

1945

145

Jack Ellsworth

1948

145

Edmond Story

1952

95

Charles Riecke

1954

112

Sonny Kolb

1945

165

Jack Hecker

1948

165

Gary Erdal

1952

175

Donald Gunther

1954

Hwt.

William Hughes

1945

95

Joseph Cruccia

1948

185

Jack Hecker

1952

Hwt.

John Kuchler

1955

103

Allen Balnchard

1945

105

Robert Elzey

1948

103

James Comila

1952

120

Kenneth hebert

1955

165

Henry Scheffler

1945

Hwt.

Warren Dugas

1948

Hwt.

Joe Dunn

1952

103

Lawrence Bienvenue

1955

120

Jeptha "Sonny" Kolb

1946

95

Armand Cantrelle

1948

120

Joe Moise

1952

155

Lowell Davis, Jr.

1955

Hwt.

Joe Bennite

1946

185

Frank Pasqua

1948

95

Joe Tornabene

1952

135

Richard cappel

1955

175

Lloyd Lerille

1946

175

Jack Hecker

1948

135

Leon Thomassie

1952

145

Rodney Williams

1955

155

Lynn Gagnon

1946

125

Leon Thomassie

1949

103

Gerald Marshall

1952

185

Ronald Caire

1955

145

Ray Hale

1946

115

Robert Elzey

1949

112

Hal Serpas

1953

112

Alfred Gomez

1955

127

Raymond Conway

1946

165

Robert Korndorffer

1949

95

James Bacino

1953

Hwt.

Dalton Truax

1955

112

Robert Chaisson

1946

105

Roy Gross

1949

120

John Horil

1953

165

Jim Ledet

1956

112

Allen Blanchard

1946

Hwt.

Warren Dugas

1949

175

Joseph Dardar

1953

175

Joe Delaney

1956

95

Floyd Hindelag

1947

105

Armand Cantrelle

1949

165

Joseph Frady

1953

103

Lawrence Bienvenue

1956

155

John McCarroll

1947

155

Gary Erdal

1949

185

Roy Dunn

1953

145

Lloyd Lerille

1956

Hwt.

John Ohlenforst

1947

175

Jack Hecker

1949

Hwt.

William Burtchaell

1953

135

Lynn Gagnon

1956

127

Joseph Gallo

1947

125

Joseph Cruccia

1950

120

Alden Scott

1953

127

Sergio Inchaustegui

1956

103

Mel Zimmer

1947

145

Joseph Diez

1950

155

Edmond Story

1953

95

Sonny Kolb

1956

120

Robert Chaisson

1947

135

Leon Thomassie

1950

127

Gerald Marshall

1954

135

Alfred Pedlahore

1956

165

Robert Fabacher

1947

185

Phillip Musmeci

1950

185

Joseph Dardar

1954

95

Allen Blanchard

1956

145

Sal Cusimano

1947

165

Robert Korndorffer

1950

112

Maurice Gerhardt

1954

185

Harry Schexnayder

1956

185

Terrell Brunet

1947

95

Ronald Erdal

1950

95

Raymonf Favalora

1954

145

Henry Keim

1956

135

Vincent Schiro

1947

115

Sixto Inchaustegui

1950

135

Roland Guerin

1954

165

Lloyd Lerille

1957

155

David Beach


State Champions (continued...)

1957

145

Gerald Lyons

1960

120

Charles Doize

1963

Hwt.

David Dawson

1966

145

Robert Carrone

1957

120

Henry Kirsch

1960

175

David Landry

1963

127

Dennis Dufour

1967

Hwt.

Ed Kavanaugh

1957

Hwt.

John Ohlenforst

1960

185

Dominic Cullota

1963

120

Robert Johnson

1967

138

Michael Geissler

1957

95

Louis Schern

1960

135

Lynn Conway

1963

95

Ronald Chapman

1967

154

Robert Carrone

1957

165

Louis Underwood

1960

127

Manuel Alfonso

1963

185

Vic Eumont

1968

145

Coleman Ruiz

1957

135

Robert Chaisson

1960

95

Patrick Davis

1964

120

August Vegas

1968

120

Pascal McGoey

1957

185

Terrell Brunet

1960

165

Richard O'Brien

1964

185

Barry Wilson

1969

154

Jeff Faucheux

1958

95

Charles Doize

1961

127

Charles Doize

1964

112

Cary Dudenheifer

1969

95

Tim Stein

1958

155

Charles Sulzer

1961

185

David Landry

1964

103

James Epp

1970

167

Jeff Faucheux

1958

175

Dominic Gulotta

1961

112

James Gagnon

1964

175

James Winchester

1970

185

Steve Jacobsen

1958

145

Harold Brent

1961

155

Lynn Conway

1964

145

Keith Bellow

1972

138

John Marchese

1958

135

Joseph Palmeri

1961

103

Patrick Davis

1964

135

Robert Stein

1974

155

Keith Hosli

1958

185

Michael Calamari

1961

165

Thomas Crais

1964

Hwt.

Vic Eumont

1974

119

Nick Geraci

1958

165

Pat Roberts

1962

127

Calvin Serpas

1965

127

August Vegas

1975

138

Randy Lavender

1958

Hwt.

Peter Calamari

1962

Hwt.

Charles Armond

1965

103

Coleman Ruiz

1977

185

Roy DeRoche

1958

127

Raymond Yates

1962

112

Dennis Dufour

1965

Hwt.

George Baud

1980

185

Mike Harter

1959

127

Arlen Hanie

1962

120

James Gagnon

1965

112

Guy Faucheux

1981

185

Mike Harter

1959

175

David Landry

1962

95

John Payne

1965

120

James Epp

1982

98

David Rowan

1959

103

Davy Farrald

1962

185

Louis Derring

1965

154

Keith Bellow

1982

210

Klay Guillot

1959

145

Joseph Palmeri

1962

103

Paul Wertz

1965

175

Mike Brocato

1983

167

Bert Odinet

1959

120

Manuel Alfonso

1962

155

Thomas Scanlon

1965

138

Robert Johnson

1983

98

David Rowan

1959

185

Michael Calamari

1963

155

All Hunter

1966

138

August Vegas

1983

210

Klay Guillot

1959

95

Patrick Davis

1963

112

August Vegas

1966

Hwt.

Butch Oustalet

1983

145

Mark Harter

1959

Hwt.

Peter Calamari

1963

175

Barry Wilson

1966

112

Coleman Ruiz

1983

138

Stuart Houser

1959

155

Thomas Crais

1963

103

Cary Dudenheifer

1966

127

Michael Geissler

1983

105

Timmy Lott


State Champions (continued...)

1984

210

Klay Guillot

1995

142

Ryan Hess

2011 103 Alex Nicosia 2015 126 Dylan Soileau

1984

105

Stephen Burke

1999

140

Matt Hassankampf

2011 125 Ethan Nicosia 2015 138 Jake Rando

1984

112

Timmy Lott

2000

152

Matt Hassankampf

2011 130 Roy Mistretta 2015 152 Geaorge Benoit

1988

126

Chris Guillot

2004

189

Colt Neyrey

2011 135 Timmy Scanlan 2015 170 Brice Duhe

1988

Hwt.

Sean Poche

2008 125 Timmy Scanlan 2011 152 Nick Michael 2016 132 Cole Clement

1989

125

Chris Guillot

2009 145 Nick Michael 2011 215 Stephan Kleamenakis 2016 145 Jake Rando

1992

171

Coleman Ruiz

2009 189 Jordan Garrett 2012 113 Alex Nicosia 2016 152 Joey Foret

1993

189

Coleman Ruiz

2010 135 Cody Pilotte 2012 120 Dexter Bass, Jr. 2016 182 Matthew Putnam

1993

140

Ryan Hess

2010 152 Nick Michael 2012 152 .Nick Michael 2017 145 Jake Rando

1994

145

Ryan Hess

2010 215 Stephan Kleamenakis 2013 120 Alex Nicosia 2017 170 Joseph Foret

Back to Top

State Runners-Up

1945

105

R. Kelly

1948

175

Daniel Levine

1952

185

Courtney Strobel

1955

155

Terrell Brunet

1945

125

Gary Erdal

1948

185

Leslie Nicholson

1952

Hwt.

Donald Masinter

1955

165

Lloyd Boesch

1945

135

Roy Liberto

1948

Hwt.

Harold Goertz

1953

103

Emmet Culpepper

1955

185

Harry Schexnayder

1945

175

G. Corne

1949

95

L. "Buddy" Gomez

1953

112

Salvador Panzeca

1955

Hwt.

Marvin Cuallino

1945

Hwt.

M. Stoltz

1949

103

Maurice Gerhardt

1953

127

Deles hall

1956

95

Robert Riecke

1946

95

Clarence Fayret

1949

112

Jovite LaBonte

1953

135

Manuel Guiterres

1956

120

Raymond Yates

1946

105

George Rhodes

1949

127

Sixto Inchaustegui

1953

145

Henry Keim

1956

135

Gerald Lyons

1946

155

Roland Deshotel

1949

135

Roy Gross

1953

155

James Sedberry

1956

155

Donald Dubroc

1946

165

Dominick Schwab

1949

155

Charles Abdo

1953

165

Henry Rodriguez

1956

165

Charles Pinero

1946

Hwt.

Harry Bonnet

1949

165

Ronnie Charouleau

1953

175

Andy Petrovich

1956

175

Daniel Sentilles

1947

95

John Wright

1949

185

Mike Badelementi

1953

185

Fred Burtch

1956

185

Louis Cummins

1947

105

Sam Kleindorf

1949

Hwt.

Harold Goertz

1953

Hwt.

Joe Bennite

1956

Hwt.

Harry Schexnayder

1947

125

Wilmer Baltazor

1950

95

James Donnelly

1954

103

Melvin Gelpi

1957

95

Charles Doize

1947

155

Emmett Mouier

1950

103

Kenneth Herbert

1954

120

Neil Gautier

1957

103

Dennis Weinning

1947

165

William Callery

1950

112

Frank Mumphrey

1954

127

Luke Palermo

1957

112

Floyd Hindelang

1947

175

Daniel Levine

1950

120

Jovite LaBonte

1954

155

James Sedberry

1957

120

Thomas Craig

1947

185

Neil Greer

1950

127

Richard Cappel

1954

165

Mario Menendez

1957

127

Raymond Yates

1947

Hwt.

Wiliam Burtchaell

1950

135

Rudoolph Begault

1954

175

George Lee

1957

135

Glenn Hanley

1948

95

Paul Dalier

1950

175

George Lu

1954

185

Edwin Songy

1957

145

Brent Bertus

1948

103

William Holliday

1950

185

Leslie Nicholson

1954

Hwt.

Joe Bennite

1957

Hwt.

Perter Calamari

1948

112

Joaquin Inchaustegui

1950

Hwt.

Mike Badelementi

1955

95

Mel Zimmer

1958

95

Lloyd Garcia

1948

120

Rudolph Begault

1952

103

Salvador Panzeca

1955

103

Raymond Yates

1958

103

Louis Schern

1948

135

Robert Elzey

1952

120

Rudolph Ubersezig

1955

127

Alfred Gomez

1958

112

Arlen Hanie

1948

155

Ronald Laurent

1952

155

John Stroop, Jr.

1955

135

Vincent Shiro

1958

120

Manuel Alfonso

1948

165

William Callery

1952

175

Leon Connelly

1955

145

Hyman Bartolo

1958

127

Floyd Hindelang


State Runners-Up (continued...)

1958

135

Glen Hanie

1962

112

Robert Stein

1967

120

Jeff Faucheux

2001

189

Paul Digrado

1958

145

Jeff Kimball

1962

127

Allen Danos

1967

127

Mike LeJeune

2002

130

Mitch Hassenkampf

1958

155

Floyd Russo

1962

145

John D'Anna

1967

145

Guy Faucheux

2002

171

Antonio Palisi

1958

165

Lester Boudreaux

1962

155

Al Hunter

1967

175

Dan Navo

2003

130

Josh Guidry

1959

95

Leonard Morgan

1962

165

Phillip Perino

1968

95

Gaston Dureau

2004

152

Eric Scallon

1959

103

John Panzeca

1962

175

Guy Costa

1968

112

Donald Bauman

2009 171 Christian Chetta

1959

112

James Gaudet

1962

185

David Dawson

1968

120

Harold Rosselli

2009 215 Stephen Kleamenakis

1959

120

Sam Gowland

1962

Hwt.

John Willis

1968

133

David Johnson

2009 285 Jordan Berges

1959

127

Frank Fabacher

1963

95

Guy Faucheux

1968

195

Larry Arthurs

2010 103 Anthony Gettys

1959

135

Lynn Conway

1963

103

William Doize

1969

95

Tom Stein

2010 119 Ethan Nicosia

1959

145

William Palmizano

1963

127

Ronald Chimento

1969

Hwt.

Tom Bayard

2011 140 Cody Pilotte

1959

155

Jeff Kimball

1963

145

Joh D'Anna

1970

167

Donald Jennings

2012 120 Gearge Benoit

1959

165

Lester Boudreaux

1963

155

William Johnson

1972

98

Robert Bodenheimer

2012 285 Taj Smith

1959

175

Carl Farris

1963

165

Randall Tobin

1972

132

Tom Stein

2013 126 Colin Guerra

1961

95

Robert Stein

1963

175

Walt Landry

1973

105

Robert Bodenheimer

2013 132 Nicholas Bonck

1961

103

Dennis Dufour

1963

185

Louis Derring

1973

132

Ken Odinet

2013 138 George Benoit

1961

120

Roger Broussard

1964

103

Ronald Chapman

1973

138

John Marchese

2013 152 Austin Doyle

1961

127

Calvin Serpas

1964

112

Bruce Grieshaber

1975

105

Ronnie Hemelt

2013 160 Brice Duhe

1961

135

Jerry Panzeca

1964

135

Allen Danos

1975

185

Mark Delesdernier

2013 182 Porter Dazet

1961

155

Don Dufour

1964

155

John D'Anna

1975

Hwt.

Glen Jacques

2013 220 Michael Yeatman

1961

175

James Hooter

1964

165

Stanley Wereskla

1978

Hwt.

Mike Delesdernier

2013 285 Jordan SHowalter

1961

185

David Dawson

1964

185

Harry Boudreaux

1979

155

Eric DeRoche

2014 132 George Benoit

1961

Hwt.

Robert Willis

1966

103

Alvin Alverez

1985

210

Klay Guillot

2014 170 Brice Duhe

1962

95

August Vegas

1967

103

Harold Roselli

1988

132

Bret Beaudean

2014 195 Daniel Relayson

1962

103

Robert Johnson

1967

112

Alvin Alverez

1991

152

Coleman Ruiz

   
2015 120 Beau Bush
2015 132 Joey Foret
2017 106 Caruso Signorelli
2017 132 Cole Clement
2017 285 Randal Amos

Back to Top

Team State Results

State Championship Seasons in Bold

NOTE - Holy Cross state champions from 1945 to 1965 can be viewed on the State Tournament pages for those years.  Links to those pages have been provided.

Year Head Coach Points Finish

Notes/State Champions

1945 Brother Melchior Polowy 50 1 of 6 State Champions & Runners-Up
1946 Brother Melchior Polowy 55 1 of 5 State Champions & Runners-Up
1947 Brother Melchior Polowy 79 1 of 4 State Champions & Runners-Up
1948 Brother Melchior Polowy 75 1 of 6 State Champions & Runners-Up
1949 Brother Melchior Polowy 67 1 of 7 State Champions & Runners-Up
1950 Brother Melchior Polowy 67 1 of 6 State Champions & Runners-Up
1951 Brother Melchior Polowy* Did Not Participate* Did Not Participate* Did Not Participate*
1952 Brother Melchior Polowy 68 1 of 4 State Champions & Runners-Up
1953 Brother Melchior Polowy 72 1 of 10 State Champions & Runners-Up
1954 Brother Melchior Polowy 69 1 of 6 State Champions & Runners-Up
1955 Brother Melchior Polowy 72 1 of 6 State Champions & Runners-Up
1956 Brother Melchior Polowy 79 1 of 4 State Champions & Runners-Up
1957 Brother Melchior Polowy 64 1 of 8 State Champions & Runners-Up
1958 Brother Melchior Polowy 72 1 of 5 State Champions & Runners-Up
1959 Brother Melchior Polowy 78 1 of 5 State Champions & Runners-Up
1960 Brother Melchior Polowy 50 1 of 4 State Champions & Runners-Up
1961 Brother Melchior Polowy 57 1 of 3 State Champions & Runners-Up
1962 Brother Melchior Polowy 70 1 of 5 State Champions & Runners-Up
1963 Brother Melchior Polowy 69 1 of 3 State Champions & Runners-Up
1964 Brother Melchior Polowy 58 1 of 6 State Champions & Runners-Up
1965 Brother Melchior Polowy 55 1 of 9 State Champions & Runners-Up
1966 Brother Melchior Polowy 28 2 of 9 Coleman Ruiz, Michael Geissler, August Vegas, Robert Carrone, Butch Oustalet
1967 Brother Melchior Polowy 33 1 of 10 Michael Geissler, Robert Carrone, Ed Kavanaugh
1968 Brother Melchior Polowy 89 1 of 11 Pascal McGoey, Coleman Ruiz
1969 Brother Melchior Polowy 143 3 of 15 Tim Stein, Jeff Faucheux
1970 Brother Melchior Polowy 89 3 of 13 Jeff Faucheux, Steve Jacobsen
1971 Brother Melchior Polowy Did Not Participate
1972 Ed Kavanaugh 82 4 of 22 John Marchese
1973 Ed Kavanaugh 57 7 of 20 (None)
1974 Ed Kavanaugh 104.5 2 of 22 Nick Geraci, Keith Hosli
1975 Ed Kavanaugh 102 3 of 15 Competing in Division I/Randy Lavender
1976 Ed Kavanaugh 32.5 11 of 15 (None)
1977 Ed Kavanaugh 71 12 of 20 Roy DeRoche
1978 Ed Kavanaugh 77 11 of 24 (None)
1979 Ed Kavanaugh 46.5 8 of 25 (None)
1980 Ed Kavanaugh 66.5 9 of 29 Mike Harter
1981 Ed Kavanaugh 41 T-13 of 28 Mike Harter
1982 Ed Kavanaugh 97 3 of 29 David Rowan, Klay Guillot
1983 Ed Kavanaugh 153.5 1 of 30 David Rowan, Timmy Lott, Stuart Houser,
Mark Harter, Bert Odinet, Klay Guillot
1984 Ed Kavanaugh 140.5 3 of 37 Stephen Burke, Timmy Lott, Klay Guillot
1985 Ed Kavanaugh 31.5 T-18 of 39 (None)
1986 Ed Kavanaugh 13 26 of 36 (None)
1987 Ed Kavanaugh 44 13 of 31 (None)
1988 Ed Kavanaugh 140.5 T-1 of 35 (w/ Bonnabel & Jesuit) Chris Guillot, Sean Poche
1989 Ed Kavanaugh 33 14 of 37 Chris Guillot
1990 Ed Kavanaugh 17 27 of 37 (None)
1991 Ed Kavanaugh 24 23 of 38 (None)
1992
Ed Kavanaugh
50 13 of 40 Coleman Ruiz
1993 Ed Kavanaugh 90 5 of 35 Ryan Hess, Coleman Ruiz
1994 Ed Kavanaugh 60 8 of 32 Ryan Hess
1995 Ed Kavanaugh 107.5 3 of 32 Ryan Hess
1996 Ed Kavanaugh 37 17 of 36 (None)
1997   37 16 of 36 (None)
1998   12 30 of 37 (None)
1999   42.5 16 of 40 Matt Hassenkampf
2000   96.5 7 of 31 Matt Hassenkampf
2001 Ray Charboneau 70.5 10 of 33 (None)
2002 Ray Charboneau 122.5 5 of 32 (None)
2003 Ray Charboneau 86 6 of 34 (None)
2004 Ray Charboneau 75 11 of 32 Colt Neyrey
2005 Chris Guillot 53 14 of 33 (None)
2006 Frank Barbire,
Post-Katrina: Sue Ellen Lyons
19 19 of 27 (None)
2007 Eric Desormeaux 33 16 of 29 (None)
2008 Eric Desormeaux 126 T-6 Competing in Division II:
Tim Scanlan
2009 Eric Desormeaux 196.5 1 of 21 Nick Michael, Jordan Garrett
2010 Eric Desormeaux 227 2 of 20 Cody Pilotte, Nick Michael, Stephen Kleamenakis
2011 Eric Desormeaux 265.5 1 of 22 Competing in Division III:
Alex Nicosia, Ethan Nicosia, Roy Mistretta,
Timmy Scanlan, Nick Michael, Stephan Kleamenakis
2012 Eric Desormeaux 249 2 of 28 Competing in Division II:
Alex Nicosia, Dexter Bass, Jr., Nick Michael
2013 Eric Desormeaux 280 1st of 29 Alex Nicosia
2014 Eric Desormeaux/T.J. Miller/Carlos Bertot/
Ben Kritsonis/Chuck Stall/Richie Dixon
204 4th of 30 Competing in Division I
2015 T.J. Miller/ Eric Desormeaux/Carlos Bertot/
Ben Kritsonis/Chuck Stall/Richie Dixon
269.5 3rd of 31 Dylan Soileau, Jake Rando, George Benoit, Brice Duhe
2016 Eric Desormeaux, Chuck Stall, Dylan Azinger, Landon Williams, and Steven Kleamenakis 228.5 3rd of 27 Cole Clement, Jake Rando, Joey Foret, Matthew Putnam
2017 Eric Desormeaux, Chuck Stall, Dylan Azinger, Landon Williams, Richie Dixon and Steven Kleamenakis 305 1st of 28 Jake Rando, Joseph Foret

* Holy Cross did not participate in 1951 because Brother Melchior was ill at the time of the tournament.

Back to Top