Archbishop Rummel High School

1901 Severn Avenue

Metairie, Louisiana 70001

Telephone: (504) 834-5592

Archbishop Rummel High School Wrestling History

LHSAA Division I State Champion:    2011

LHSAA Division I State Runner-Up:    2005, 2012

State Champions (44)   State Runners-Up (50)   Team State Results

State Champions

YEAR WEIGHT NAME

1967

195

Frank Dupre

1973

132

Bill Wied

1974

185

Dennis Dale

1975

98

Eldridge Leger

1975

145

Mike Ryan

1977

145

Barry Bordonaro

1979

167

Greg Stacy

1979

185

Mike Dale

1989

103

Scott Veitenger

1993

130

Keith Fabre

1995

100

Chad Boudreaux

YEAR WEIGHT NAME

1996

112

Chad Boudreaux

1996

103

Patrick Richie

1997

135

Chad Boudreaux

1997

119

Patrick Richie

2000

145

Nathan Orillion

2002

140

Danny Prima

2003

189

Ryan Klein

2005 140 Jeffrey Slaughter
2007 140 Tony Suarez
2007 285 Ivan Muller
2008 130 Johnny Calcotte
YEAR WEIGHT NAME
2008 140 Tony Suarez
2008 189 Travis Burke
2009 130 Johnny Calcotte
2009 135 Rhett Ernst
2009 152 Tony Wood
2009 160 Bernie Dupuy
2010 135 Mark Pinero
2010 160 Scott Gibbons
2011 103 Matt Calcotte
2011 140 Mark Pinero
2011 145 Rhett Ernst
YEAR WEIGHT NAME
2011 171 Scott Gibbons
2012 113 Matt Calcotte
2012 195 Scott Gibbons
2012 220 Branagh Cohen
2015 160 Josh Ramirez
2016 120 Blake Mateu
2016 170 Josh Ramirez
2016 220 Robert Hudgins
2017 120 Blake Mateu
2017 138 Dawson Mire
2017 170 Josh Ramirez

State Runners-Up

YEAR WEIGHT NAME

1973

155

Paul Thompson

1974

98

Ben Toledano

1974

138

Ken Masset

1977

185

Bobby Dale

1981

132

Glen Haydel

1982

167

Greg Cloutet

1984

138

Kevin Vicknair

1986

155

Warren Donley

1987

119

Stephen Cali

1987

132

Wayne Forest

YEAR WEIGHT NAME

1987

Hwt.

Beill Besselman

1989

145

Richard Ely

1989

189

Alan Abboud

1993

103

David Seghers

1994

103

David Seghers

1995

185

Craig Brouillette

1996

119

Brian Seghers

1997

112

Todd McConnel

1997

275

Keith Tomlinson

2000

125

Chris Rock

YEAR WEIGHT NAME

2000

171

Jeremy Atkinson

2001

171

Jeremy Atkinson

2002

135

Denis Breaud

2005 103 David Staines
2005 125 Chad Ravannack
2005 130 Mark Rome
2005 160 Greg Kempton
2006 103 David Staines
2006 112 Tyler Ehret
2006 215 Greg Kempton
YEAR WEIGHT NAME
2006 275 Ivan Muller
2007 130 Spencer Dussouy
2007 152 Bernie Dupuy
2007 215 Travis Burke
2008 152 Bernie Dupuy
2010 112 Dakota Boesch
2010 125 Phillip Romig
2011 112 Dakota Boesch
2011 119 Tyler Frame
2011 130 Phillip Romig
YEAR WEIGHT NAME
2011 215 Branaugh Cohen
2012 132 Edwin "Bubby" Yeager
2012 160 Josh Schilling
2013 106 Devin Breaud
2013 170 Michael Darwin
2014 120 Tyler Mire
2015 106 Blake Mateau
2016 113 Brandon Willis
2016 126 Robert Fairchild
2017 106 Chris Montalbano

Back to Top

Team State Results

Year Coach Points Finish

Notes/State Champions

1967   5 T-6 of 9 First Year Competing/Frank Dupre
1968-1971   Did Not Participate Did Not Participate Did Not Participate
1972   11 17 of 22 (None)
1973   77 3 of 20 Bill Weid
1974   100.5 3 of 22 Dennis Dale
1975   60.5 6 of 15 Eldridge Leger, Mike Ryan
1976   79.5 7 of 15 (None)
1977   93.5 9 of 20 Barry Bordonaro
1978 Dennis Murphy 109 4 of 24 (None)
1979 Dennis Murphy 84 6 of 25 Greg Stacy, Mike Dale
1980 Dennis Murphy 30 13 of 29 (None)
1981 Dennis Murphy 42 12 of 28 (None)
1982   70.5 6 of 29 (None)
1983   26.5 T-20 of 30 (None)
1984   34 14 of 37 (None)
1985   31.5 T-18 of 39 (None)
1986   98 4 of 36 (None)
1987   86 4 of 31 (None)
1988   44 12 of 35 (None)
1989   94.5 3 of 37 Scott Veitenger
1990   60.5 10 of 37 (None)
1991   49 11 of 38 (None)
1992   18 T-20 of 40 (None)
1993   45 11 of 35 Keith Fabre
1994   45 11 of 32 (None)
1995   83 7 of 32 Chad Boudreaux
1996   115 4 of 36 Chad Boudreaux
1997   159 3 of 36 Patrick Richie, Chad Boudreaux
1998   38.5 16 of 37 (None)
1999   59.5 10 of 40 (None)
2000   179.5 3 of 31 Nathan Orillion
2001   99.5 4 of 33 (None)
2002   109 6 of 32 Danny Prima
2003   83.5 8 of 34 Ryan Klein
2004   122 5 of 32 (None)
2005   215 2 of 33
Jeffrey Slaughter
2006   135.5 5 of 27 (None)
2007   174 4 of 29 Tony Suarez, Ivan Muller
2008   184 4 of 31 Johnny Calcotte, Tony Suarez, Travis Burke
2009   232.5 2 of 32 Johnny Calcotte, Rhett Ernst, Tony Wood, Bernie Dupuy
2010 Rod Cusachs 212.5 3 of 33 Mark Pinero, Scott Gibbons
2011 Rod Cusachs 286 1 of 32 1st State Championship/Matt Calcotte, Mark Pinero, Rhett Ernst, Scott Gibbons
2012 Rod Cusachs 274 3 of 28 Matt Calcot, Scott Gibbons, Branagh Cohen
2013 Rod Cusachs 198 5th of 27 (None)
2014 Jonathan Orillion 174 5th of 30 Competing in Division II/(None)
2015 Jonathan Orillion 180 5 of 31 Josh Ramirez
2016 Jonathan Orillion 220 3rd of 26 Blake Mateu, Josh Ramirez
2017 Jonathan Orillion 226 2 of 27 Blake Mateu, Dawson Mire, Josh Ramirez
2018 Mark Bogart      

Back to Top