2005 Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament

The Pontchartrain Center, Kenner, Louisiana

February 11-12, 2005

For complete brackets in a PDF file, CLICK HERE

DIVISION I        DIVISION II        DIVISION III

(Seeding in Parentheses - Click on Weight Classes for Brackets - Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)


DIVISION I

Division I Brackets by the LHSAA (PDF)

Champions and Runners-Up

Division I Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points
1 Jesuit - Mark Strickland 297.5
2 Rummel 215
3 Brother Martin 209
4 Airline 134.5
5 Catholic 131
6 St. Paul 124.5
7 Comeaux 96.5
8 Lafayette 94
9 John Ehret 79
10 Northshore 68
11 Acadiana 67
Place School Points
12 Sulphur 64
13 Hahnville 53.5
14 Holy Cross 53
15 Mandeville 50
16 St. Amant 45
17 Andrew Jackson 43.5
18 Shaw 35
19 Central 34.5
20 Grace King 31
21 Huntington 28
22 Fontainebleau 17
Place School/ Points
23 Carencro 14
T-24 Baton Rouge 12
T-24 C. E. Byrd 12
26 Covington 11.5
T-27 Tara 10
T-27 Terrebonne 10
T-29 Evangel 6
T-29 Riverdale 6
31 Bonnabel 4
T-32 East Jefferson 0
T-32 Higgins 0

Division I Champions & Runners-Up

Division I Weight Classes

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 275
 

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Phillip Mahne (1) Jesuit 16-6
2 David Staines (2) Rummel  
3 Andre Broussard (4) Lafayette T: 16-0, 3:04
4 Kenny Barnes (6) Central  
5 Andrew Casadaban (5) Brother Martin 3:50
6 Michael Young (3) St. Paul  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Daniel Re (1) Jesuit 13-5
2 Nick Shields (2) Brother Martin  
3 Jacob Theriot (4) Sulphur 4-2
4 Jeff Falcon (7) Catholic  
5 Brandon Boudreaux (5) Rummel 0:54
6 Jared Stritzinger (3) St. Paul  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 John Colosimo (2) Lafayette 14-12
2 Brad Gruezke (4) Jesuit  
3 Matthew Ory (1) Rummel 8-6
4 James Casadaban (3) Brother Martin  
5 Tristan Martinez Andrew Jackson 9-6
6 Trent Murchison (7) Mandeville  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

 

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jack Duffard (1) Brother Martin 7-1
2 Chad Ravannack (3) Rummel  
3 James Fitzsimmons (2) Jesuit 6-1
4 Louis McKnight (4) Catholic  
5 Dustin Ponthieux (5) Comeaux 16-4
6 Miguel Larrea Northshore  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Caleb Levee (5) Mandeville 11-4
2 Mark Rome (2) Rummel  
3 Cameron Loebig (1) Jesuit 13-4
4 Mitch Trahan (3) Comeaux  
5 William Stahl (8) Brother Martin 2:24
6 Danny Tigert (6) St. Paul  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Pat Braud (2) Jesuit 7-6 2 OT (Top)
2 Sheridan Moran (1) Lafayette  
3 Dustin Burton (3) Airline 8-5
4 Cory Taylor (5) Comeaux  
5 Austin Glahn (7) Brother Martin 10-3
6 John Kent (4) Rummel  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jeffrey Slaughter (1) Rummel 3-0
2 Cory Burks (2) Jesuit  
3 Matthew Cotoya (3) Brother Martin 7-6
4 Brian Parenton (5) Catholic  
5 Derrick Burbank Acadiana 1:36
6 Mike Borque (8) Sulphur  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Torey Schertz (1) Northshore 1:51
2 Joey Adkins (2) Brother Martin  
3 Troy Davis (3) St. Paul 7-5
4 Christian Rabito (5) Jesuit  
5 Jonathan Pechon (4) Rummel 5-3 OT
6 Will Morris Terrebonne  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Paul Hebbler (1) Jesuit 7-5
2 Eric Metzler (2) Brother Martin  
3 Chris Moulder Mandeville 9-2
4 Daniel LaFleur (3) John Ehret  
5 Edgar Vela (4) Grace King 8-2
6 Gilberto Mendiola (6) Hahnville  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Roger Irion (1) Jesuit T: 16-1, 5:00
2 Greg Kempton (3) Rummel  
3 David Bonin (4) Comeaux 5-0
4 Adam St. Pierre (5) Catholic  
5 Aaron Smith (2) Brother Martin 2:35
6 Levi Gruwell (7) Hahnville  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Michael Middlebrooks (3) Airline 3:46
2 Beau Esta (5) John Ehret  
3 Travis Lacour (4) St. Paul 2:59
4 Stephano Bilich (1) Rummel  
5 Johnny Palmer (7) Jesuit 3-2
6 Matthew Hosli (2) Holy Cross  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Michael Bossetta (3) Jesuit 4-3
2 Willie Linson (5) Airline  
3 Tim Stanton (2) Northshore 2:14
4 Jack Garrett (1) Holy Cross  
5 Wesley Gonzales St. Amant 3:21
6 Cory Boudreaux (4) Brother Martin  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 David Boyce (1) St. Paul 2:35
2 Douglas Smith (2) Jesuit  
3 Brandon Millen (4) Airline 6-1
4 Ivan Muller (5) Rummel  
5 Rayne Andres (3) Sulphur 2:59
6 Paul Hatty (6) Shaw  

275 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Robert Keith Hidalgo (1) Catholic 0:29
2 Jarrell Moss (6) Acadiana  
3 Mike Smith (4) Airline 3:35
4 David Washington (5) Rummel  
5 Peter Williams (2) John Ehret 2:56
6 Miles Rowan (3) Jesuit  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes


DIVISION II

Divsion II Brackets by the LHSAA (PDF)

Champions and Runners-Up

Division II Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points
1 Northside - John Simmons 242
2 Parkway 237.5
3 East Ascension 189.5
4 Zachary 174.5
5 Dutchtown 126.5
6 Redemptorist 100
7 Northwood 72
8 Bishop Sullivan 68.5
9 McKinley 68
Place School Points
10 Istrouma 57
11 Haughton 43
12 Lee 42
13 De La Salle 31
14 Bossier 27
15 Neville 16
16 Capitol 4
T-17 Broadmoor 0
T-17 John Curtis 0

Division II Champions & Runners-Up

Division II Weight Classes

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 275
 

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jesse Graves (1) Zachary 9-5
2 Mark Flenge (2) Parkway  
3 Josh Auld (3) Northside 2:18
4 Robert Spears Bossier  
5 Jermaine Javius McKinley 2:09
6 Larry Wallace Dutchtown  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Cade Felps (1) Zachary 10-8
2 Daniel Hanks (3) Northside  
3 Cardarius Toussaint (4) Lee 9-7
4 Landon Robin (2) Parkway  
5 Jay Veasman (5) Dutchtown 13-10
6 Carlos Austin East Ascension  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Brent Nelson (1) Bishop Sullivan 9-6
2 Gregory Ruiz (2) East Ascension  
3 Trey Johnson (3) Parkway 9-7
4 Sydney Pierre (4) Northside  
5 Matt Huffles Bossier 2:12
6 Bruce Dang Redemptorist  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Stephen Buratt (1) East Ascension 9-7
2 Joey Dillon (3) Parkway  
3 Brandon Pierre (2) Northside 0:45
4 Steffone Hawkins (4) Istrouma  
5 Morgan Bailey Zachary 1:58
6 Brad Bonifas Northwood  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Devin Payne (1) (OW) Zachary 4:52
2 Benjamin Bates (2) East Ascension  
3 Kyle Williams (3) Parkway 3:24
4 Jamel Wheatley (6) Northside  
5 Blake Fourreaux Redemptorist 4:05
6 Nick Lococo (4) Northwood  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Denver Payne (1) Zachary 8-4
2 Brandon Wheatley (3) Northside  
3 Durrick Roberts (4) Northwood 12-10
4 Michael Baker (2) Parkway  
5 Justin Zimmerle East Ascension 16-11
6 Chris Gandy Haughton  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Keven Brooks (2) Northside 5-4
2 Lucas Love (1) Lee  
3 Gregory Butler (3) East Ascension 3:59
4 Joseph Sutherland Neville  
5 Behn Lanaux De La Salle 2:56
6 Joseph Dalton Dutchtown  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Kameron Johnston (1) Parkway 4-2
2 Michael Dunn (2) Dutchtown  
3 Michael Wascomb (3) East Ascension 9-6
4 Josh Alfred Northside  
5 Robert Moore (4) Northwood 2:27
6 Jean Lemieux Bishop Sullivan  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Cody Kidder (1) East Ascension 2:52
2 Bradley Smith Parkway  
3 Brock Labouliere Bishop Sullivan 2:14
4 Jeremiah Russum Zachary  
5 Chance Tolbert (5) Dutchtown 7-3
6 Sentry Size (2) Northside  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Michael Newberg (1) Parkway 1:02
2 Kennedy Johnson (2) Dutchtown  
3 Jacob Cherry (4) McKinley 1:59
4 Dustin Bellelo Redemptorist  
5 Brandon Hill (3) Haughton 1:08
6 Dustin Naquin East Ascension  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jared Valdry (1) McKinley 11-7
2 Ian Guedry (2) Redemptorist  
3 Christopher August Northside 2:10
4 Adam Thompson (4) Dutchtown  
5 Joey Caldwell (3) Parkway 1:33
6 Carl Blackwell Zachary  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Javand Duhon (2) Northside 13-11
2 Christopher Talamantes (1) East Ascension  
3 Josh Henderson (3) Haughton 2:10
4 Britten Puvis (4) Redemptorist  
5 Robert Leger Dutchtown 2:08
6 Jacob Maxwell Zachary  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Dustin Glover (1) Northside 4-0
2 Jeffrey Young (2) Istrouma  
3 Austin Williams (3) Bishop Sullivan 0:56
4 Mitchell Kiel (5) Parkway  
5 Brent Herring (4) Zachary 1:19
6 Jeremy Watley (6) Northwood  

275 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Joe Breaux (2) Parkway 10-6
2 Quinton Goodie (1) Northside  
3 Vic Womack (4) Redemptorist 2-0
4 Justin McGehee East Ascension  
5 Andre Armwood (3) Zachary 0:25
6 Allen Buckner Istrouma  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes


DIVISION III

Division III Brackets by the LHSAA (PDF)

Champions and Runners-Up

Division III Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points
1 Brusly - Jimmy Bible 221
2 Rayne 216.5
3 South Cameron 139.5
4 Buras 130
5 Pearl River 128.5
6 Belle Chasse 95.5
7 Teurlings Catholic 93
8 Parkview Baptist 87
Place School Points
9 Basile 78.5
10 Benton 62
11 Hanson Memorial 43
12 Fisher 37
13 Westlake 18
14 St. Martin's 13
15 Johnson Bayou 9
   

Division III Champions & Runners-Up

Division III Weight Classes

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 275
 

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Devin Fremin (2) Buras 3:57
2 Broc Menard (1) Rayne  
3 Preston Bradford (3) Parkview Baptist 2:36
4 Brett Richard (6) South Cameron  
5 Marc Meyers (5) Brusly 2:21
6 Patrick Higgins (4) Fisher  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Christopher Nowosiwsky (2) Parkview Baptist 0:41
2 Daniel Pelas (1) Buras  
3 Brice Laurents (3) Rayne 7-4
4 Trey Ardeneaux (7) Pearl River  
5 B. J. Abshire (5) South Cameron 2:41
6 Mitch Leff St. Martin's  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Brandon Lloyd (1) Belle Chasse T: 18-0, 6:00
2 Eric Stocking (2) Brusly  
3 Chase Sarsfield (4) Rayne 8-5
4 Joseph Giglio (5) Buras  
5 Jonathan Trahan (3) South Cameron 0:52
6 Rich Mitchell (6) Pearl River  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jonathan Ortego (1) Belle Chasse Default
2 Cody Arabie (3) Rayne  
3 Thad Wright (2) Pearl River 12-8
4 Justin Landry (4) South Cameron  
5 Clark Fontaine Buras 1:53
6 Bryant Adams Fisher  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Arthur Johnson (2) Belle Chasse 5:59
2 John Nguyen (1) Buras  
3 Nicholas Fontenot (3) Basile 14-12
4 Ian Ballantyne (5) Pearl River  
5 Casey Landry (7) Brusly 11-7
6 Mark Accardo (4) Hanson Memorial  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 James Ballantyne (1) Pearl River 5-3
2 Dane Dupont (3) South Cameron  
3 Nicholas Hebert (2) Brusly 3:50
4 Shannon Trahan (4) Rayne  
5 Aaron Lapoint (7) Basile 0:46
6 Brian Dean Benton  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Garrett Couvillon (1) Brusly 4-3
2 Braden Broussard (2) Buras  
3 Philip Govan (3) Parkview Baptist 2:44
4 Cole Cummings (4) Benton  
5 Lance West (5) Basile 4:52
6 Neil Melancon (6) Rayne  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 David Roper (1) Parkview Baptist 10-5
2 Jonathan Smith (2) Hanson Memorial  
3 Jordan Mire (6) Rayne 10-7
4 Bryce Wilson (3) Brusly  
5 Justin Wooley (4) Pearl River 0:51
6 Daniel Smith Belle Chasse  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Justin Picou (1) (OW) South Cameron 10-3
2 Tom Cebollero (2) Brusly  
3 Mike Williamson (6) Westlake Disqualification
4 Jordan Gallet (7) Buras  
5 Paul Longino (4) Benton 11-6
6 Jesse Miller (8) Basile  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Cody Rodriguez (1) Brusly 5-3 OT
2 Matthew Cannon (2) Pearl River  
3 Bart Vidrine (4) South Cameron 5-4
4 Klayton Valega (5) Rayne  
5 Cody McDowell (3) Benton 18-5
6 Nicholas Courville Basile  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jake Leveron (1) Brusly 8-4
2 Byron Quinn (3) South Cameron  
3 Joshua Roy (2) Rayne 1:46
4 Tyler Anderson Teurlings Catholic  
5 Bradley Watson (4) Benton 4:01
6 Edward Moran (5) Pearl River  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 John Jordan (1) Teurlings Catholic 3:21
2 Bo Nguyen (3) Buras  
3 Jared Thibodeaux (2) Rayne 2:29
4 Stephen Chauvin (6) Hanson Memorial  
5 Jasmine Williams (4) Brusly Forfeit
6 Gene McKenney (5) Johnson Bayou  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Brandon Leblanc (4) Fisher 1:45
2 Jeremy August (3) Teurlings Catholic  
3 Matthew Credeur Rayne 10-3
4 Myron Harris (2) Brusly  
5 Chad LaBoue South Cameron 0:40
6 Chris Kirkwood St. Martin's  

275 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Benji Hebert (1) Teurlings Catholic 1:08
2 Bron Dubroc (2) Basile  
3 Alex Schofield (4) Brusly Default
4 Damian Wills (7) Rayne  
5 Darnell Trotter (3) Benton 2:45
6 Joshua Evans (5) Pearl River  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes