2004 Louisiana High School Athletic Association State Wrestling Tournament

The Pontchartrain Center, Kenner, Louisiana

February 13-14, 2004

For brackets via the LHSAA, please click here.

DIVISION I        DIVISION II        DIVISION III


DIVISION I

Champions and Runners-Up

Division I Final Team Standings

Place School-Head Coach Points
1 Jesuit - Mark Strickland 281.5
2 Brother Martin 244
3 St. Paul 142
4 Comeaux 123.5
5 Rummel 122
6 Airline 118
7 Catholic 111.5
8 Sulphur 108
Place School Points
9 Mandeville 104.5
10 Lafayette 77
11 Holy Cross 75
12 Carencro 64
13 John Ehret 55
14 Andrew Jackson 51
15 Shaw 44
16 Northshore 43
Place School Points
17 Byrd 38
18 Hahnville 32
19 Acadiana 27
20 St. Amant 21
21 Baton Rouge Magnet 20
21 Bonnabel 20
23 Central 18
24 Higgins 13
Place School Points
25 Evangel 12
25 Fontainebleau 12
27 Captain Shreve 10
28 East Jefferson 9
29 Grace King 8
30 Tara 6
31 Riverdale 3
32 Huntington -1

Division I Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division I Weight Classes

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 275
 

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 James Casadaban Brother Martin 5-3
2 Zachary Daigle Jesuit  
3 Andre Taylor Comeaux 12-4
4 Andre Broussard Lafayette  
5 Coles Giles Airline 10-4
6 David Stains Rummel  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jack Duffard Brother Martin 5-2
2 Christopher Oakley Catholic  
3 Daniel Re Jesuit 6-5
4 John Colosimo Lafayette  
5 Bradley Segari Andrew Jackson 2:43
6 Matt Ory Rummel  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Robert Lewis Jesuit 6-2
2 Mitch Trahan Comeaux  
3 Ryan Peppo Brother Martin 3:19
4 Dustin Burton Airline  
5 Ian Mullins Rummel 2:51
6 Colin Bachmeier Captain Shreve  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Caleb Levee Mandeville 5-2
2 Derek Fossier Jesuit  
3 Christian LeBourgeois Brother Martin 7-3
4 Mark Rome Rummel  
5 Cory Taylor Comeaux 14-6
6 Joe Robert Airline  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Hugh Breckinridge Jesuit 15-4
2 Mark Englehardt St. Paul  
3 Jeffery Slaughter Rummel 0:45
4 Kerry Baker Comeaux  
5 John Trosclair Brother Martin 5-4
6 Brad Blanchard Andrew Jackson  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Sheridan Moran Lafayette 4-3
2 Justin Billiot Brother Martin  
3 Stephen Maraist Comeaux 5-3
4 Jason Shields Jesuit  
5 Torey Schertz Northshore 1:30
6 Troy Davis St. Paul  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Lester Leger Carencro 12-10
2 Matt Cotaya Brother Martin  
3 Paul Hebbler Jesuit 4-2
4 Cody Buller Sulphur  
5 Eric Collette Comeaux 14-9
6 Leigh Wright Rummel  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Joshua Kotter (OW) Mandeville 11-4
2 Roger Irion Jesuit
3 Brian Lozes Brother Martin 9-4
4 Jay Hernandez Sulphur  
5 Luke Hidalgo Catholic T: 18-3; 3:00
6 Justin Goodwin Comeaux  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Stephen Foley Jesuit 7-4
2 Eric Scallan Holy Cross  
3 Dustin Walker Sulphur 14-5
4 Avery Rhodes Bonnabel  
5 Jay Faucheux St. Paul 10-5
6 Jordan Woods Brother Martin  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Taylor Casadaban Brother Martin 10-3
2 Spiro Catsulis Jesuit  
3 Michael Middlebrooks Airline 8-5
4 Stephano Billich Rummel  
5 Chants Blalock Central 3:46
6 Jake Credo Catholic  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Eugene Settoon Jesuit 5-3
2 Eric Periou St. Paul  
3 John Green Brother Martin 9-0
4 Michael Jones Sulphur  
5 Tim Stanton Northshore 12-11
6 Greg Kempton Rummel  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Colt Neyrey Holy Cross 10-5
2 Timmy Arceneaux Carencro  
3 T.J. Loehn Brother Martin 7-6
4 Willie Linson Airline  
5 George Napier Mandeville 9-0
6 Christopher Cortez Shaw  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 David Boyce St. Paul 9-9 TB
2 Joey Stutson Mandeville  
3 Brandon Millen Airline 9-2
4 Kendall Wheeler Baton Rouge  
5 Douglas Smith Jesuit 3:11
6 Brandon Parnell Higgins  

275 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Vaalyn Jackson Sulphur 1:30
2 Robert Hidalgo Catholic  
3 Peter Williams Ehret 3:42
4 Eric Block Jesuit  
5 Lanier Coleman Brother Martin 4-3
6 Brad Bardy St. Paul  

Back to Top        Back to Division I Weight Classes


DIVISION II

Champions and Runners-Up

Division II Final Team Standings

Place School/Head Coach Points
1 Northside - John Simmons 221
2 Zachary 214
3 Parkway 211
4 Redemptorist 174.5
5 De La Salle 136
6 Istrouma 120
7 East Ascension 70.5
8 Lee 65
9 Northwood 63
Place School/Head Coach Points
10 Bishop Sullivan 57
11 McKinley 35
12 Bossier 33
13 Dutchtown 28
14 Haughton 20
15 Belaire 11
16 Neville 8
17 Capitol -2
     

Division II Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division II Weight Classes

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 275
 

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Cade Felps Zachary 3:35
2 Tyler Pate Redemptorist  
3 Trey Johnson Parkway 11-5
4 Daniel Hanks Northside  
5 Cardarius Toussaint Lee Forfeit
6 Jon Cornell Haughton  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Joey Dillon Parkway 8-7
2 Stephen Buratt East Ascension  
3 Brandon Pierre Northside 1-0
4 Jesse Graves Zachary  
5 Casey Harrison Redemptorist 0:33
6 Bradley Bonifas Northwood  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Gerrod Schexnayder Lee 13-6
2 Matthew Chambers Istrouma  
3 Josh Mannino Redemptorist 5-4
4 Brandon Wheatley Northside  
5 Michael Freeman De La Salle 4:59
6 Blake Ruiz East Ascension  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Devin Payne Zachary 3:40
2 Neil Anderson De La Salle  
3 Matt Watson Parkway 6-4
4 Tommy Sloan Bishop Sullivan  
5 Patrick Tate Belaire 11-7
6 Benjamin Bates East Ascension  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Denver Payne Zachary 9-3
2 Blaine Trahan Northside  
3 Kamron Johnston Parkway 11-3
4 Kane Berthelot Redemptorist  
5 Phillip Leblanc De La Salle 1:48
6 Matthew Trimble Northwood  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Keven Brooks Northside 17-7
2 Steven Streetman Northwood  
3 Ryan Laux Parkway 1:52
4 Justin Leblanc Redemptorist  
5 Daniel Atkinson Bossier 2:18
6 Rodney Stewart Istrouma  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Myles Hannaman Redemptorist 15-2
2 Chasse Dickson Parkway  
3 Sean Lewis McKinley 11-5
4 Marcus Kenny Istrouma  
5 Randy Weber De La Salle 5-1
6 Brock Laboulierre Bishop Sullivan  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Doug Garbarino Northside 3:51
2 John Dupuy De La Salle  
3 Blake Phillips Zachary T: 22-4; 4:06
4 Logan Johnson Parkway  
5 Chance Tolbert Dutchtown Forfeit
6 Jake Causey Lee  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Micah Easley Zachary 16-14
2 Mike Newberg Parkway  
3 Ricky Hennessy Lee 14-3
4 Cody Kidder East Ascension  
5 Kennedy Johnson Dutchtown 15-6
6 Roger Willett Northwood  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Brian Carter De La Salle 0:48
2 Andre Melancon Northside  
3 Jordan Morris Redemptorist 3:30
4 Trey Jackson Istrouma  
5 Stephen Gibbs Bishop Sullivan 2:32
6 Charles Hilt Northwood  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 John Rittell Zachary 22-10
2 Javon Duhon Northside  
3 Christopher Talamantes East Ascension 8-2
4 John Thomas Parkway  
5 Josh Henderson Haughton Forfeit
6 Galen Conrad Istrouma  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Lucas Leboeuf Redemptorist 8-6
2 Dustin Glover Northside  
3 Derek Riley Zachary 6-1
4 Paul Bode De La Salle  
5 Josh Guyans Bossier 3:47
6 Matthew Boyd Bishop Sullivan  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Quinton Goodie Northside 8-6
2 Jeffery Young Istrouma  
3 Jared Scallan Redemptorist 13-3
4 Chris Trejo Parkway  
5 Toussaint Pierre McKinley Default
6 Austin Williams Bishop Sullivan  

275 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jesse Butler Istrouma 22-13
2 Joe Breaux Parkway  
3 Andre Armwood Zachary 9-2
4 Brandon Castille Northside  
5 Drew Walker De La Salle 2:21
6 Justin McGehee East Ascension  

Back to Top        Back to Division II Weight Classes


DIVISION III

Champions and Runners-Up

Division III Final Team Standings

Place School/Winning Head Coach Points
1 Brusly - Jimmy Bible 235
2 Pearl River 197
3 Rayne 196
4 Buras 134
5 Benton 132
6 South Cameron 126
7 Parkview Baptist 122
Place School/Winning Head Coach Points
T-8 Belle Chase 77
T-8 Fisher 77
T-8 Hanson Memorial 77
11 Basile 45
12 Teurlings Catholic 24
13 St. Martin's 20
14 Johnson Bayou 7

Division III Champions & Runners-Up

(Outstanding Wrestler in Bold)

Division III Weight Classes

103 112 119 125 130 135 140 145 152 160 171 189 215 275
 

103 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Micky Featherston Pearl River 3:55
2 Brice Laurents Rayne  
3 Josh St. Ann Buras 0:52
4 Broc Andre Brusly  
5 Jonathan Trahan South Cameron Forfeit
6 Joseph Giglio Belle Chase  

112 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Brett White Buras T: 17-1, 5:27
2 Cody Arabie Rayne  
3 Eric Stocking Brusly 4:00
4 Sharon McDonald Benton  
5 Kyle Trahan South Cameron 0:55
6 Preston Bradford Parkview Baptist  

119 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Nicholas Hebert Brusly 6-5
2 Ian Ballantyne Pearl River  
3 Lance West Basile 2:31
4 Cody Reynon Fisher  
5 Chasse Horn South Cameron Forfeit
6 Grant Ortego Belle Chase  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

125 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jimmy Ballantyne Pearl River 10-6
2 Arthur Johnson Belle Chase  
3 Justin Landry South Cameron 11-6
4 John Billy Nguyen Buras  
5 Mark Accardo Hanson Memorial 6-3
6 Casey Landry Brusly  

130 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Shane Marionneaux Brusly 3:30
2 Joseph Eldridge Hanson Memorial  
3 Braden Broussard Buras 5-3
4 Neil Melancon Rayne  
5 Brian Jocks Pearl River 1:41
6 John Jones Benton  

135 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Garrett Couvillon Brusly 1:06
2 Shelby D'Amico Buras  
3 David Roper Parkview Baptist 8-6
4 Dane Dupont South Cameron  
5 Billy Gauley Pearl River 0:30
6 Brian Dean Benton  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

140 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Gabe Roy Belle Chase 5-4
2 Hunter Heard Parkview Baptist  
3 Cole Cummings Benton 6-2
4 Cisco Bullock Pearl River  
5 Walter Monceaux Rayne 2:36
6 Trey Hebert Brusly  

145 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Kalehm Thibodeaux Rayne 14-3
2 Jonathan Smith Hanson Memorial  
3 Brent Bourgeois Fisher 5-3
4 Cody Rodriguez Brusly  
5 Matt Cannon Pearl River Forfeit
6 Ben Moreau Buras  

152 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Joshua Pinkston Brusly T: 18-2, 4:12
2 Mitchell Stafford Rayne  
3 Justin Picou South Cameron 9-6
4 Stephen Chauvin Hanson Memorial  
5 Daniel Hanson Parkview Baptist 7-5
6 Justin Wooley Pearl River  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

160 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Gregory O'Brien Brusly 3-1
2 Michael Fabian Buras  
3 Joshua Roy Rayne 4:53
4 Cody McDowell Benton  
5 Eric Falgout Fisher 1:36
6 Mark Rosenthal St. Martin's  

171 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Travis Feaster Benton 8-6
2 Chasse Lee Parkview Baptist  
3 Jake Leveron Brusly 2:49
4 Byron Quinn South Cameron  
5 Klayton Valega Rayne 2:50
6 Mark Bennett Pearl River  

189 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Christopher Hubbard Parkview Baptist 0:33
2 John Jordan Teurlings  
3 Damien Wills Rayne 0:53
4 Patrick Goza Benton  
5 Cody Hunter Fisher 1:12
6 Gene McKenny Johnson Bayou  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes

215 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Jeremy Spohrer Pearl River 9-4
2 Matthew Credeur Rayne  
3 Brandon Leblanc Fisher 0:36
4 John Trosclair South Cameron  
5 Wyatt Kennair Belle Chase 2:25
6 Matthew Fitzgerald Parkview Baptist  

275 Pounds

Place Wrestler School Score
1 Kyle Smith Pearl River 1:59
2 Darnell Trotter Benton  
3 Bron Dubroc Basile 0:34
4 Clinton Valega Rayne  
5 Andrew Baldwin Brusly 0:58
6 Allan Farber St. Martin's  

Back to Top        Back to Division III Weight Classes