Teurlings Catholic High School

139 Teurlings Drive

Lafayette, Louisiana 70501

Telephone: (337) 235-5711

FAX: (337) 234-8057

Teurlings Catholic High School Wrestling History

Louisiana Division II State Champions:    2011, 2012, 2014

State Champions (34)   State Runners-Up (28)   Team State Results

State Champions

2003

171

Dylan Dore

2011 103 Trey Bonin 2015 132 Brock Bonin

2003

160

Tyler Hebert

2011 112 Mark Carrier 2015 285 Travis Santiago
2005 189 John Jordan 2011 125 Trent Hebert 2016 138 Brock Bonin
2005 275 Benji Hebert 2011 135 Phillip Miller 2016 160 Trey Hebert
2006 135 Greg Vizina 2011 140 Joseph Leblanc 2016 195 Kynan Sonnier
2007 160 Greg Vizina 2011 152 William Landry 2017 145 George Femmer
2007 215 Chris Vincent 2011 215 Taylor Harrington      
2008 140 Ian Darby 2012 106 Trey Bonin      
2009 103 Mark Carrier 2012 145 Phillip Miller      
2009 125 Andre Viator 2012 170 Jean-Luc Guilbeaux      
2009 140 Scott Miller 2012 182 Nick Schneider      
2009 215 Chris Vincent 2013 106 Brock Bonin      
2010 119 Trent Hebert 2013 182 Nick Schneider      
2010 130 Phillip Miller 2014 120 Brock Bonin      

Back to Top

State Runners-Up

2002

145

Jeremy Cobb

2010 112 Mark Carrier 2015 106 Dane Langley

2002

160

Tyler Hebert

2010 135 Drake Broussard 2015 113 Josh Hebert

2004

189

John Jordan

2011 130 Travis Thibodeaux 2015 126 Luke Kilchrist
2005 215 Jeremy August 2011 145 Drew Courts 2015 145 Danta Hebert
2006 215 Sam Albarado 2011 160 Jean-Luc Guibeaux 2015 152 Dakota Hebert
2006 275 Benji Hebert 2012 160 Travis Thibodeaux 2015 160 Brennan Trosclair
2007 103 Ande Viator 2013 120 Tristan Lee 2015 170 Kynan Sonnier
2008 119 Andre Viator 2013 170 Jimmy McBride 2016 106 Colten Sonnier
2008 135 Scott Miller 2014 132 Tristan Lee      
2008 215 Chris Vincent 2014 160 Kynan Sonnier      

Back to Top

Team State Results

Year Coaches Points Finish

Notes/State Champions

1985   47.5 9 of 13 Competing in Division II
1986   14 11 of 11 (None)
1987-2000   Did Not Participate Did Not Participate Did Not Participate
2001   7 16 of 18 Competing in Division III
2002   96 7 of 15 (None)
2003   80 10 of 14 Tyler Hebert, Dylan Dore
2004   24 12 of 14 (None)
2005   93 7 of 15 John Jordan, Benji Hebert
2006   169.5 2 of 14 Greg Vizina
2007   172.5 3 of 19 Greg Vizina, Chris Vincent
2008   172 3 of 21 Competing in Division II/Ian Darby
2009 Kent Masson/Brad Macha 168 3 of 21 Mark Carrier, Andre Viator, Scott Miller, Chris Vincent
2010 Kent Masson/Brad Macha 195 3 of 20 Trent Hebert, Phillip Miller
2011 Kent Masson/Brad Macha 313.5 1 of 20 Trey Bonin, Mark Carrier, Trent Hebert, Phillip Miller,
Joseph Leblanc, William Landry, Taylor Harrington
2012 Kent Masson/Brad Macha 277 1 of 28 Trey Bonin, Phillip Miller, Jean-Luc Guilbeaux, Nick Schneider
2013 Kent Masson/Brad Macha 238.5 2nd of 29 Brock Bonin, Nick Schneider
2014 Kent Masson/Brad Macha/Kirby Lee 261.5 1st of 24 Brock Bonin
2015 Kent Masson/Brad Macha/Kirby Lee 285 1st of 22 Brock Bonin, Travis Santiago
2016 Kent Masson/Brad Macha/Kirby Lee 261.5 1st of 26 Brock Bonin, Trey Hebert, Kynan Sonnier
2017 Kent Masson/Brad Macha/Kirby Lee 243.5 1st of 27 George Femmer

Back to Top